Skip to Content
0

HANA Tables for ERP Replication and Data Import

May 24, 2017 at 09:39 AM

215

avatar image

Dear all,

I've got some questions about the context of the HANA tables used in Hybris Marketing.

Within HANA Studio I can see the replicated contact data from our ERP System in the HANA table KNVK (scheme SAP_CUAN_ERP). When I change some data in the ERP System (for example the first name of a person), the data is replicated correctly to that table.

The problem is that I can't see the changed data in the Frontend. the "Profiles" or "Contacts" apps still show the "old" data from ERP before the change.

When I import contacts using csv-files or OData I can see those contacts in the table CUAND_CE_IC_ROOT. In this table i can also find the replicated contacts from ERP (but also just in the "old" version before the change).

So I think the "Contacts" or "Profiles" app is using that CUAND_CE_IC_ROOT table, right?

But what about the replicated data from ERP?

How can I get the changed data to the Frontend?

Can anyone explain the logic or the context of the tables mentioned above?

Where can I find the CUAND_CE_IC_ROOT in the HANA Studio? (I used the SE16 transaction in SAP GUI to access)

Thanks in advance!

Tobias

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tobias Schneider Jul 07, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

Triggers have been created. See SAP Note 2144527.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matthias Reiner
May 24, 2017 at 11:44 AM
1

Hi Tobias,

So I think the "Contacts" or "Profiles" app is using that CUAND_CE_IC_ROOT table, right?

-> correct.

To give some background - you're obviously working in an OnPrem/ SLT based ERP/ Hybris Marketing integration scenario.

Interaction Contacts (CUAND_CE_IC_ROOT) in that scenario would be created based on ERP Accounts/ Contacts (KNA1/ KNVK) via

1. Run ABAP Report CUAN_IC_MASTERDATA_EXTR_FULL once for the initial load.

2. Run ABAP Report CUAN_IC_MASTERDATA_

See also https://help.sap.com/http.svc/rc/ae97aa0c077f47da8f942176eef57322/1702%20YMKT/en-US/loio1c0cc750bed1e85ee10000000a44538d.pdf page 32.

Regards,
Matthias

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matthias,

yes, we're working in an on-prem scenario.

So you think there might be a problem with the ABAP Report CUAN_IC_MASTERDATA_EXTR_DELT?

I will check that, thank you.

Regards

Tobi

0

Hi Matthias,

seems like there is a problem with the trigger SAP_IC_EXTR_ADCP_S500_L001_I.

Is that a known problem?

Regards

Tobias

0

Hi Tobias,

I checked with an Architect but diagnosis is difficult. Pls. open a support ticket.

Best,

Matthias

1

Hi Matthias,

okay, thank you for your fast answer.

Best regards.

Tobias

0