Skip to Content
0

Batch management specific reqirement

May 24, 2017 at 09:32 AM

100

avatar image

Hi,

I have a specific requirement from client in PP-PI as follows,

In this scenario product A (Qty- 2MT in one batch) is manufactured by mixing 4 semi finished products with separate batch numbers, say 500 kg of each, now if the mixture does not achieve desired properties then 500kg is withdrawn from the 2 MT and another semi finished product is added of different batch number (Qty 500 kg). Now the issue here is with the handling of the 500 kg that is withdrawn during processing. because this withdrawn qty can be used later in some other production order as finished material , client wish to store this Qty in different batch.

So need help how to handle the withdrawn qty in batch and newly added qty to production order.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
swapnil rajane May 30, 2017 at 11:51 AM
0

Hi Sumit,

First thing you need to decide the different material code e.g WD0001 for this kind of material with Z material type say ZBIP.

Second thing you come to know the withdrawal qty of this material e.g 500 kg at the time of confirmation or during operation processing.Then in Confirmation goods movement tab u need to separately assign this material code i.e WD0001 in -ve qty considering as a bi-product.Note for bi-product cost needs to maintain manually through MR21 tcode.After saving the confirmation the stock of this material gets posted in assign storage location with 531 movement type.

Third thing is either you can consumed this stock to different production order by using the same material code i.e WD0001 with movement type 261 or by transferring it to other FG or SFG material code through movement type 309.

Regards.

Swapnil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 24, 2017 at 07:27 PM
0

You said you are manufacturing product A from mixing 4 batches. This does not explain much, are those 4 batches also from your product A or are these batches actually from a component B?

If the manufactured material is the same material as its components, then it is just a mixture, so you could actually create a second production order for just 500 kg, and here you issue your 4 batches with 125 kg each and receive 500 kg with a new batch number

The first production order is completed by goods issue of your 4 batches with 375 kg each + 500 kg unplanned goods issue of another semifinished material.

You could also just stay with one order and add the unplanned component of the other semifished good and also add a by-product to receive the 500 kg that are returned from the initial mixture. Of course purely looking at the production order would not give you any information whether the by-product was produced just from 4 batches or even has got some parts from the other semifished material.

If the 4 batches are not from product A, then it is very important to know if the returned 500 kg mix is still just a mix of the original material or if there was already some process and it is neither identical to the original components nor to the finished product. This would then eventually require a new material master

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded