Skip to Content
0

Hybris Marketing: Creating leads by marketing Campaign

May 24, 2017 at 09:16 AM

183

avatar image

Hello,

We are working on the functionality of leads creation in C4C through marketing campaign executed in Hybris marketing and for the integration purpose, we are using HCI.

we are done with the complete integration setup between Cloud and Hybris Marketing systems and the system is working fine when it comes replication of Accounts/Contacts/Leads/Opportunities from Cloud for Customer to Hybris Marketing.

Our issue is the Leads creation is not happening in the cloud for customer system after done with the execution of Campaign in Hybris Marketing (FYI Actions used in Hybris marketing create C4C lead and the category is Transfer Leads/Target group holds a Contact Details which is got replicated from Cloud system).

Your help is required on HCI system configuration especially on mentioned functionality point of view and please let me know if we have any specific middleware document on this.

Best regards,

Sathyadev.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please consider Hybris Marketing is on ON PREMISE and 1702 version.

0

Dear sathyadev,

I did the integration settings for a yMKT On-Prem 1605 yesterday, so maybe I could be of help.

What we did is the following for "Replicate Lead with Business Partner Address Information from SAP Hybris Marketing":

  • Sender yMKT uses user role to connect (e.g. in yMKT we use an S-user that is configured in the outgoing Consumer Proxies). If you use client certificate, you would need to configure as such and attach the certificate here. Also you would need to create an incident to add that certificate to HCI trust list
  • Receiver C4C uses your C4C host name and has certificate based authentication enabled. In C4C, this interface would use the following in Communication Arrangement: Lead Replication from SAP Business Suite:
  1. Inbound uses SSL client certificate, upload the HCI certificate that you can request by creating an incident
  2. Outbound uses ByDesign key pair, and check path has /cxf/C4C/yMKT/LeadReplicationInitiatedByExternalOut?sap-client=800 (wih your own client)
0

Hi Akil,

The issue is resolved and we are able to see leads creation in the C4C system after releasing the created campaign in Hybris marketing system.

Best regards,

Sathyadev.

0

Dear sathyadev,

Could you please mark your answer as the best answer and close the thread in that case.

WR,

Akil

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
sathyadev Kanagala May 31, 2017 at 05:44 AM
0

Hi Akhil,

Yes., with help of this solution we are able to resolve the issue.

Best regards,

Sathyadev.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arjun Behera
Jun 28, 2017 at 02:14 AM
0

Hi Guys,

Is there any additional configuration that needs to be done for this action " Create C4C Lead" for an automated campaign.

I am trying to do the same for our Hybris Marketing Cloud edition and could not see this action for our campaign,

Any help would be much appreciated.

Regards,

AB

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Arjun,

Have u found the solution for the issue . I am also facing the same issue in my Hybris Cloud Marketing.

Let me know the solution if u have configured anything else in yMKT Cloud ..

Regards,

Abhishek

0