Skip to Content
0

Period indicator 1 is not defined.

May 24, 2017 at 09:02 AM

286

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Can anyone please help on bellow error While releasing Subcontracting PO we are getting bellow error

Transaction.. ME29N, ME28

Update key... 5924A05A8E61763BE1000000AC14209D

Generated.... 23.05.2017, 23:55:05 Completed.... 23.05.2017, 23:55:07

Error Info... Period indicator 1 is not defined.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
May 26, 2017 at 07:41 AM
0

Please run the correction report that can be found in OSS note 456261 - VD346: Incorrect values for the period indicator

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 24, 2017 at 12:54 PM
0

You probably missed to customize the language specific periods.

1 = Day

This must exist in the language that is used in your logon language and in the language that is used as communication language in your purchase order and hence the communication language maintained in your vendor master.

go SM30 enter TPRG and click the customizing button, SAP will take you to the task in your IMG

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for your answer

Glad for the reply and i have done all the changes as per your instructions. However the issue still persist.

it is not working only for Subcontracting Process.

Request: Is there a alternate way or other solutions to fix the issue on priority as this is a show stopper.

Venkat

0

can you post more information.

From the initial information I think you have a update failure, can you get a dump or more other details from SM13 , program name, routine, message number...

Had you tested the same vendor and same material using a standard order?

0

This is the error i am getting in SM13

capture.png (14.5 kB)
0