Skip to Content
0

What is the update for TLS 1.2 by which we can able to connect cr11 with sql server2008

May 24, 2017 at 08:43 PM

311

avatar image

I am not able to connect cr11 with sql server 2008 after disable TLS 1.0 And enable TLS 1.2

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
May 30, 2017 at 04:18 PM
0

CR 11 was never tested using those Client dll's, and likely will not work.

Time to upgrade CR to support updated DB Servers. You can't expect 5 year old software to recognize current third party software.

The end of life was in CR 11.5 and no longer supported. Update your runtime and application to VS .NET and CR for VS. You can get it from this link:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Can we change data source location by code in CR11 ? if yes then how ??

0
Don Williams
May 25, 2017 at 12:50 PM
1

CR 11 was never tested disabling those security settings but this is a MS issue, not CR's. read the message in the KBA.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Don,

Thanks for your reply...

I have got the following error when i try to call the crystal report,

Error Description: Logon failed. Details: [Database Vendor Code: 18 ]

Error number: -2147189176

Error source: Crystal Reports ActiveX Designer

Thanks

0
Don Williams
May 24, 2017 at 08:46 PM
0

Before posting try searching first....

2269180 - Disabling TLS 1.0 may cause Crystal Reports Designer and .NET application to fail to connect to your MS SQL Server Database 2012/2014

Don

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is the requirement to disable TLS 1.0 and only Enable TLS 1.2.

My all .Net application is in working condition except the Crystal Report 11

0

As I said, this is not a CR issue, we need rights to the DB, if TLS 1.0 is turned off it's the DB that is rejecting access by CR.

Search MS's site, they do have fixes for their update.

Don

0

Hi Don,

Thanks for your comment..

Now i am able to run crystal report independently after changing data source location from oledb to sql native client 11.

but if i am trying to access from classic asp application then the Method "ReadRecords" generate following error ,

Description: Failed to open the connection.

Error number: -2147189155

Error source: Crystal Reports ActiveX Designer

I am using the SetLogOnInfo as,

crTable.SetLogOnInfo "server name", "DB Name",user,password

Thanks

0
Don Williams
Jun 07, 2017 at 03:05 PM
0

No idea, CR no longer supports Classic ASP and I don't believe MS supports VS 6 and earlier either.

Upgrade to VS 2010 and ASPX and managed code.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded