Skip to Content
0

Error message in IK01

May 23, 2017 at 09:57 PM

139

avatar image

Need help to throw an error message in IK01/IK02 during save. During Measuring point creation/change save, i have to do custom validation on few fields and throw error message if it fails. I found few user exits & badis but they are called after the commit and any error message in those is resulting in fail. Is there any Exit/BADI to use for the purpose of custom validation & throw error messages during IK01/IK02 or the only way is through the implicit enhancements?

Thanks in Advance,

Prasad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
K Jogeswara Rao May 25, 2017 at 05:51 AM
1

The following Implicit Enhancement Point can be of help.

Enhancement point in Form 'update_db_on_commit' at Line number 3 of Include LIMR0F0H (Program SAPLIMR0 ).

See this picture:

A simple sample code above does not allow us to create a Measuring point using Characteristic 'TEMP',

Hope this suits to you.

PS: As always (in standard SAP too), we loose a measuring point number whenever the Saving is interrupted. (either manually or through any checks like this).

Good luck


capture.jpg (73.9 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

sir,

is there any magic in your hand,

how do you find an exact implicit enhancement...

0

Thanks for the compliment Vinay,

  • Usually I go to the main program, click on Binoculars and type a word for search. List of Includes using that word alongwith codes will be in front you. You can make out which include is relevant by examining the codes.
  • This time I searched words 'Save', 'Create' etc without luck. Search through word 'Measuring point' could take me to this include.
1

Thanks sir for your help.

0
K Jogeswara Rao May 24, 2017 at 04:03 AM
0
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the details Jogeswara Rao garu. Looks like this exit IMRC0004 is getting triggered only from IK11 and IK12 but not from

IK01 / IK02. Any inputs?

Thanks,

Prasad

0

You are right. My mistake.

It seems we are left with only Implicit enhancement option for your case.

0
avatar image
Former Member May 25, 2017 at 06:10 AM
0

try

user_exit_001 in LIMR0F0B

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

EXIT_SAPLIMR0_001 relates to usr-exit IMRC0001 which is at SAVE event.

This is too late for the valudation as this user-exit its after COMMIT.

PeteA

1