/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Security list message: Wrong server for upload

May 23, 2017 at 02:55 PM

111

avatar image

Hello,

Whenever I try to check-in a document and save within PLM WebUI DMS, I get a message "Security list message: Wrong server for upload". I have followed the threads related to the topic in the forum and I have adopted the procedure as described in those. I have also verified the SAP notes related to this issue. For the upload and download folders this is the configuration in my system:

Whitelist File Store File Loc.

DEFAULT C:\Users Directory

DEFAULT http://xxxkpro2:1090/ContentServer/ContentServer.dll?serverInfo Server

I have installed the certificate in the folder: C:\users\xxxxx\AppData\Roaming\SAP

The name of the certificate is "SAPFrontendServicexxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.cer". I clicked on it and went through the interactive screen and it gave a message that the "Import is successful". I go into PLM WebUI, upload a document within a DIR, select "Check-in" and "Save" and I get the error message "Security list message: Wrong server for upload".

Is there anything that is missing in the configuration? Appreciate your assistance in this regard.

thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ananth Subramanian Jun 06, 2017 at 09:33 PM
0

The Kpro server configuration should be in the format:

http://xxxkpro:port

Once this correction was done, the upload/download was successful.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Santosh kumar Jun 21, 2017 at 03:31 AM
0

In Define viewer: maintain the name and URL LINK

In white List Configuration add the server names in Upload and download.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Santosh, the issue got resolved after I maintained the server information as "http://xxxkpro:port". Please see my answer above. Thanks for your response.

0
Skip to Content