Skip to Content
0

How to suppress child node in hierarchy?

May 23, 2017 at 02:02 PM

97

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I'm currently working on a project where the client would like to display only some of the child nodes of a hierarchy in a Crosstab. Having had a good google and a browse on these forums, I cannot find a method for suppressing a specific child node while keeping the others visible. Just wondering if anyone has any ideas?

Quik illustration to help clarify my question:

Parent node
Child 1
Child 2 <- I'd like to hide this node in the Crosstab
Child 3

Thanks in advance,
David

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan May 23, 2017 at 04:11 PM
0

Hi David,

You can't explicitly exclude hierarchy nodes but you can INCLUDE only the required ones by applying an Input String Filter on the hierarchy dimension in the Initial View Editor of the data source as shown below:

You need to prefix the technical names of the nodes with a "+" and suffix them with "(Text Node)", separating each entry with a semi-colon.

Regards,

Mustafa.


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks again, Mustafa - I'll give this a go!

1

You're welcome, David.

0
Mohd Fahad May 23, 2017 at 02:54 PM
0

Hi David,

I believe the idea to restrict the child level node data is based on bouser and you would like to make it dynamic in nature??

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded