Skip to Content
0

SAP B1 Selection Menu

May 23, 2017 at 01:14 PM

61

avatar image

Hi,

I'm trying to find a way to set up a purchase order, so that when a user selects a business partner they are only able to pick from the list of items that we buy from that BP.

At the moment they are able to select from any item and with thousands of stock items it's not particularly easy to find the right one.

I think it's maybe possible to do something using Boyum validations. Has anyone done something similar or can suggest how best to achieve this?

Many Thanks,

Mark

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks both - easily solved using BP catalog numbers. Appreciate your help.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
May 23, 2017 at 01:44 PM
2

Hi Mark,

It is very much do-able using the add-on. It will depend how would you like to do it.

You just need to maintain your Item List according to the Vendor. Once, you try to select the Item on the row level, you need to catch event et_CHOOSE_FROM_LIST and filter the CFL in the Item Code column.

Also have you referred to 'Business Partner Catalog Numbers' functionality in SAP Business One? This should fulfill your requirements without any customization.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj May 23, 2017 at 02:47 PM
0

Hi Mark,

It can be achieved by BP catalog number. You can assign same item code to BP Catalog NO (limitation 50 character length) for identification purpose. You can assign multiple item code for BP.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded