Skip to Content
0

App Finder in Fiori 2.0

May 23, 2017 at 10:00 AM

548

avatar image

Hello ,

I configured App Finder in Fiori 2.0 as per this link( No info is available in Best Practice guide to my knowledge)

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_uiaddon20/helpdata/en/f0/319f7b85d244859db8dac27031fdc3/content.htm?frameset=/en/1f/b206d06c074c068edf1418cf301899/frameset.htm¤t_toc=/en/e4/843b8c3d05411c83f58033bac7f072/plain.htm&node_id=99&show_children=false

The Catalog tab works fine but for User Menu and SAP menu I am getting this error

failed to resolve navigation target: "#Shell-startGUI?sap-system=<mysystemalias>&sap-ui2-tcode=FI12_HBANK" - Could not resolve navigation target sap.ushell.renderers.fiori2.Shell.controller

Does anyone have an idea pls

Thanks

smriti

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jorge Baltazar
May 25, 2017 at 01:06 AM
0

Hi Smriti,

There are three components that affect how App Finder renders transactions and solves navigation:

*Kernel - Make sure you are running the most recent versions of the kernel as described in Note 2374840

*NWBC - App Finder uses Business Client runtime to read entries in the user/sap menus, it is recommended to apply patches 55 and 56 of the NWBC runtime. This is described in notes: 2449660, 2408184, 2405259

*App Finder configuration - Double check your target mapping settings. It is important that the additional parameters "sap-ui2-tcode" and "sap-ui2-wd-app-id" have the value ".*" (point + asterisk) as this helps solving navigation.

After applying these notes and configuration checks try to replicate the error, if the error persists please create a new incident in SAP Marketplace. Note that NWBC patch 57 was released today (May 24th, 2017) so there's a possibility that applying note 2433839 can help, however, it is best if you get a direct confirmation from SAP Development team.

Regards,

-JB-

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jorge,

Many thanks for your reply. I will contact basis team regarding these notes and inform by tomorrow if it work with these patches.

Thanks once again for your time

Best Regards

smriti

0

Hello Jorge,

we applied the latest note 2433839 as suggested by you and now the error message has changed.

In Internet Explorer , I get a message

SEC7111: HTTPS security is compromised by http://hostname:portforhttp/sap/bc/ui2/nwbc/~canvas;window=app/wda/esh_search_results_ui/?sap-client=530&sap-language=EN&sap-ie=edgehttps%3A%2F%2Fhostname%3Aportforhttps%2Fsap%2Fpublic%2Fbc%2Fthemes%2F~client-530%2F~cache-FjEU5-Ztrf-LgiuDuVzGyDKwNb0&sap-shell=FLP1.44.15-NWBC

In Firefox-- Loading for mixed content is blocked...http://...........nwbc....

Do you have an idea how to deal with the problem of mixed content

Thanks

Smriti

0
Bartosz Jarkowski May 23, 2017 at 10:10 AM
0

Hi,

many people encounter this issue. There is a SAP Note:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2456504/E

Unfortunately it says SAP is aware of this issue, but no solution is available.

May I know what is your SAPUI library version?

Best regards

Bartosz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Smriti Gupta Jun 08, 2017 at 02:34 PM
0

we applied the latest note 2433839 as suggested by above and now the error message has changed.

In Internet Explorer , we get a message

SEC7111: HTTPS security is compromised by http://hostname:portforhttp/sap/bc/ui2/nwbc/~canvas;window=app/wda/esh_search_results_ui/?sap-client=530&sap-language=EN&sap-ie=edgehttps%3A%2F%2Fhostname%3Aportforhttps%2Fsap%2Fpublic%2Fbc%2Fthemes%2F~client-530%2F~cache-FjEU5-Ztrf-LgiuDuVzGyDKwNb0&sap-shell=FLP1.44.15-NWBC

In Firefox-- Loading for mixed content is blocked...http://...........nwbc....

Does anyone has an idea how to deal with the problem of mixed content

Thanks

Smriti

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Smriti Gupta Jun 12, 2017 at 11:39 AM
0

Hello ,

The display mixed content error got solved by creatting a HTTPS connection for system alias as suggested by Jorge. So to summarise, recent version of kernel, patches and proper configuration of System Alias solved the issue. Now there is one more issue, I am not getting some folders in SAP Menu like Logistics and Accounting. Any idea on this please.

Thanks

Smriti

Here is the reply from Jorge for reference

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/06/08/fiori-for-s4hana-performance-tips-and-tricks-in-s4hana-1610-on-premise/

Jorge Baltazar Post authorJune 9, 2017 at 9:52 pm

Hi Smriti,

I suggest you review your HTTPS settings, certificates, and even RFC’s – take a look at UI Technology Guide, section 5.2.2.1 for the list of required RFC’s.

In general, we’ve seen this error with our customers for three main reasons:

  1. Not configuring all the required RFC’s (S4FIN_HTTPS, S4LO_HTTPS, etc).
  2. If using self-signed certificates, these need to be imported to the end-user devices so the browser will trust them.
  3. Incorrect redirect settings in Webdispatcher and AS ABAP profiles, parameter icm/HTTP/redirect_*

How this will be solved requires you to understand your current architecture and system parametrization.

Regards,

JB

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded