Skip to Content
0

SAP Enterprise Portal 7.5 with SAP BW 7.31 and BOBJ 4.1 SP2

May 23, 2017 at 09:28 AM

83

avatar image

Dear All,

We are planning to upgrade SAP Portal 7.31 to 7.5 latest release. We have been using BEx reports, Workbooks and Dashboards implemented using Netviewer and Dashboard Designer tools. Can BW and BOBJ stuff work with SAP Portal 7.5 release? Do we need to upgrade them as well?

SAP BW 7.31

SAP BOBJ 4.1 SP2

SAP Portal 7.31

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
May 23, 2017 at 09:47 AM
1

I recommend checking the Product Availability Matrix (PAM) https://support.sap.com/content/dam/library/ssp/infopages/pam-essentials/SBOP_BI_42.pdf - see page 8. Generally they should work, but check SAP's official answer the "PAM"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Aug 17, 2017 at 12:13 PM
0

Bi 4.1 SP2 most likely will have issues with latest NW/BW, so as Tammy mentioned - make sure PAM says its supported.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded