Skip to Content
0

Create a dynamic clicked picture in ABAP SCREEN

May 23, 2017 at 08:59 AM

116

avatar image

is there any possibility to make a many click events in a picture,

i have a container associated with a picture. So i wanna do implementing more than one click event to it. for example when the user clicks on the first 5 cm of the picture it will lead him to the first event and same for the rest of the picture ( each 5 cm leads to a different event ! )

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Roberto Vacca May 23, 2017 at 10:29 AM
0

Hi.

CL_GUI_PICTURE has got PICTURE_CLICK event.

You can get mouse position and handle reaction in the handle_picture_click method implementation.

Hope to help

Bye

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Richard Harper May 23, 2017 at 12:04 PM
1

I would be tempted to use an HTML_VIEWER control with image mapping.

Rich

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

Nowdays we've a lot of options.. too many in my opinion. You must choose what wears better your company's environment level. When you make a choice, don't be too shy but don't be too brave. Remember: you do it only for a few dollars more :)

Anyway your solution it seems good as well.

Bye

0