Skip to Content
0

filter members not in list

May 23, 2017 at 08:24 AM

98

avatar image

Hello, I like to filter memebers with "not in" list. Is it possible

br Flavio

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan May 23, 2017 at 03:09 PM
0

Hi Flavio,

1. Filter components have an Exclusion option in the Define Conditions tab:

2. For scripting, use the setFilterExt() method to exclude values:

Regards,

Mustafa.


Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mustafa,

Just curious which component is this in Design Studio as don't recall dimension filters with such layout?

Perhaps you design one including dropdown and input-field component and wrote the logic for handling selections :-)

Regards,

Fahad

0

Fahad,

The above dialogue is the standard dialogue available for both the Dimension Filter and Filter Panel in DS 1.6 SAPUI5 M Mode. There is no custom coding/design here. It is all standard.

Regards,

Mustafa.

1

ohh it's the M mode, thanks for speedy response.

0

Yes, that's right. At this stage of the Design Studio life cycle and given the roadmap, it is my recommendation that any new applications should not be created in the old Commons Mode.

1
Tammy Powlas
May 23, 2017 at 09:37 AM
0

I don't see where this is available; an option is to not select the item, or try to handle it in the BEx Query

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Flavio Biondi Aug 11, 2017 at 02:38 PM
0

Thanks for answer my Question! Sorry my late response. Flavio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded