/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

How to add underline for hotspot columns through FM "REUSE_ALV_LIST_DISPLAY"

May 23, 2017 at 07:45 AM

288

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

As the image below, I use function module "REUSE_ALV_LIST_DISPLAY" to display an ALV list. I have set hotspot for column "CoCd" and "Transaction". But users cannot see which column has hotspot because there are no underlines for these two columns. Could you tell me how to add underline for hotspot columns if I still use function module "REUSE_ALV_LIST_DISPLAY"?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Richard Harper May 23, 2017 at 07:58 AM
1

I think you'll find it's because you are displaying a LIST and not a GRID, so the answer is you can't automatically. However, the cursor will change to a pointy finger when it's over a hotspot.

Rich

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 23, 2017 at 10:24 AM
0

Hi Wayne,

I hope that the code below help you :


REPORT zdemo_alvgrid .

TABLES: ekko.

type-pools: slis. "ALV Declarations
*Data Declaration
*----------------
TYPES: BEGIN OF t_ekko,
ebeln TYPE ekpo-ebeln,
ebelp TYPE ekpo-ebelp,
statu TYPE ekpo-statu,
aedat TYPE ekpo-aedat,
matnr TYPE ekpo-matnr,
menge TYPE ekpo-menge,
meins TYPE ekpo-meins,
netpr TYPE ekpo-netpr,
peinh TYPE ekpo-peinh,
END OF t_ekko.

DATA: it_ekko TYPE STANDARD TABLE OF t_ekko INITIAL SIZE 0,
wa_ekko TYPE t_ekko.

*ALV data declarations
data: fieldcatalog type slis_t_fieldcat_alv with header line,
gd_tab_group type slis_t_sp_group_alv,
gd_layout type slis_layout_alv,
gd_repid like sy-repid,
gt_events type slis_t_event,
gd_prntparams type slis_print_alv.


************************************************************************
*Start-of-selection.
START-OF-SELECTION.

perform data_retrieval.
perform build_fieldcatalog.
perform build_layout.
perform build_events.
perform build_print_params.
perform display_alv_report.


*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
*& Form BUILD_FIELDCATALOG
*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
* Build Fieldcatalog for ALV Report
*----------------------------------------------------------------------*
form build_fieldcatalog.

* There are a number of ways to create a fieldcat.
* For the purpose of this example i will build the fieldcatalog manualy
* by populating the internal table fields individually and then
* appending the rows. This method can be the most time consuming but can
* also allow you more control of the final product.

* Beware though, you need to ensure that all fields required are
* populated. When using some of functionality available via ALV, such as
* total. You may need to provide more information than if you were
* simply displaying the result
* I.e. Field type may be required in-order for
* the 'TOTAL' function to work.

fieldcatalog-fieldname = 'EBELN'.
fieldcatalog-seltext_m = 'Purchase Order'.
fieldcatalog-col_pos = 0.
fieldcatalog-outputlen = 10.
fieldcatalog-emphasize = 'X'.
fieldcatalog-key = 'X'.
* fieldcatalog-do_sum = 'X'.
* fieldcatalog-no_zero = 'X'.
fieldcatalog-hotspot = 'X'.
append fieldcatalog to fieldcatalog.
clear fieldcatalog.

fieldcatalog-fieldname = 'EBELP'.
fieldcatalog-seltext_m = 'PO Item'.
fieldcatalog-col_pos = 1.
append fieldcatalog to fieldcatalog.
clear fieldcatalog.

fieldcatalog-fieldname = 'STATU'.
fieldcatalog-seltext_m = 'Status'.
fieldcatalog-col_pos = 2.
append fieldcatalog to fieldcatalog.
clear fieldcatalog.

fieldcatalog-fieldname = 'AEDAT'.
fieldcatalog-seltext_m = 'Item change date'.
fieldcatalog-col_pos = 3.
append fieldcatalog to fieldcatalog.
clear fieldcatalog.

fieldcatalog-fieldname = 'MATNR'.
fieldcatalog-seltext_m = 'Material Number'.
fieldcatalog-col_pos = 4.
append fieldcatalog to fieldcatalog.
clear fieldcatalog.

fieldcatalog-fieldname = 'MENGE'.
fieldcatalog-seltext_m = 'PO quantity'.
fieldcatalog-col_pos = 5.
append fieldcatalog to fieldcatalog.
clear fieldcatalog.

fieldcatalog-fieldname = 'MEINS'.
fieldcatalog-seltext_m = 'Order Unit'.
fieldcatalog-col_pos = 6.
append fieldcatalog to fieldcatalog.
clear fieldcatalog.

fieldcatalog-fieldname = 'NETPR'.
fieldcatalog-seltext_m = 'Net Price'.
fieldcatalog-col_pos = 7.
fieldcatalog-outputlen = 15.
fieldcatalog-do_sum = 'X'.
fieldcatalog-datatype = 'CURR'.
append fieldcatalog to fieldcatalog.
clear fieldcatalog.

fieldcatalog-fieldname = 'PEINH'.
fieldcatalog-seltext_m = 'Price Unit'.
fieldcatalog-col_pos = 8.
append fieldcatalog to fieldcatalog.
clear fieldcatalog.
endform. " BUILD_FIELDCATALOG


*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
*& Form BUILD_LAYOUT
*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
* Build layout for ALV grid report
*----------------------------------------------------------------------*
form build_layout.
gd_layout-no_input = 'X'.
gd_layout-colwidth_optimize = 'X'.
gd_layout-totals_text = 'Totals'(201).
* gd_layout-totals_only = 'X'.
* gd_layout-f2code = 'DISP'. "Sets fcode for when double
* "click(press f2)
* gd_layout-zebra = 'X'.
* gd_layout-group_change_edit = 'X'.
* gd_layout-header_text = 'helllllo'.
endform. " BUILD_LAYOUT


*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
*& Form DISPLAY_ALV_REPORT
*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
* Display report using ALV grid
*----------------------------------------------------------------------*
form display_alv_report.
gd_repid = sy-repid.
call function 'REUSE_ALV_GRID_DISPLAY'
exporting
i_callback_program = gd_repid
i_callback_top_of_page = 'TOP-OF-PAGE' "see FORM
i_callback_user_command = 'USER_COMMAND'
* i_grid_title = outtext
is_layout = gd_layout
it_fieldcat = fieldcatalog[]
* it_special_groups = gd_tabgroup
it_events = gt_events
is_print = gd_prntparams
i_save = 'X'
* is_variant = z_template
tables
t_outtab = it_ekko
exceptions
program_error = 1
others = 2.
if sy-subrc <> 0.
* MESSAGE ID SY-MSGID TYPE SY-MSGTY NUMBER SY-MSGNO
* WITH SY-MSGV1 SY-MSGV2 SY-MSGV3 SY-MSGV4.
endif.
endform. " DISPLAY_ALV_REPORT


*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
*& Form DATA_RETRIEVAL
*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
* Retrieve data form EKPO table and populate itab it_ekko
*----------------------------------------------------------------------*
form data_retrieval.

select ebeln ebelp statu aedat matnr menge meins netpr peinh
up to 10 rows
from ekpo
into table it_ekko.
endform. " DATA_RETRIEVAL


*-------------------------------------------------------------------*
* Form TOP-OF-PAGE *
*-------------------------------------------------------------------*
* ALV Report Header *
*-------------------------------------------------------------------*
Form top-of-page.
*ALV Header declarations
data: t_header type slis_t_listheader,
wa_header type slis_listheader,
t_line like wa_header-info,
ld_lines type i,
ld_linesc(10) type c.

* Title
wa_header-typ = 'H'.
wa_header-info = 'EKKO Table Report'.
append wa_header to t_header.
clear wa_header.

* Date
wa_header-typ = 'S'.
wa_header-key = 'Date: '.
CONCATENATE sy-datum+6(2) '.'
sy-datum+4(2) '.'
sy-datum(4) INTO wa_header-info. "todays date
append wa_header to t_header.
clear: wa_header.

* Total No. of Records Selected
describe table it_ekko lines ld_lines.
ld_linesc = ld_lines.
concatenate 'Total No. of Records Selected: ' ld_linesc
into t_line separated by space.
wa_header-typ = 'A'.
wa_header-info = t_line.
append wa_header to t_header.
clear: wa_header, t_line.

call function 'REUSE_ALV_COMMENTARY_WRITE'
exporting
it_list_commentary = t_header.
* i_logo = 'Z_LOGO'.
endform.


*------------------------------------------------------------------*
* FORM USER_COMMAND *
*------------------------------------------------------------------*
* --> R_UCOMM *
* --> RS_SELFIELD *
*------------------------------------------------------------------*
FORM user_command USING r_ucomm LIKE sy-ucomm
rs_selfield TYPE slis_selfield.

* Check function code
CASE r_ucomm.
WHEN '&IC1'.
* Check field clicked on within ALVgrid report
IF rs_selfield-fieldname = 'EBELN'.
* Read data table, using index of row user clicked on
READ TABLE it_ekko INTO wa_ekko INDEX rs_selfield-tabindex.
* Set parameter ID for transaction screen field
SET PARAMETER ID 'BES' FIELD wa_ekko-ebeln.
* Sxecute transaction ME23N, and skip initial data entry screen
CALL TRANSACTION 'ME23N' AND SKIP FIRST SCREEN.
ENDIF.
ENDCASE.
ENDFORM.


*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
*& Form BUILD_EVENTS
*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
* Build events table
*----------------------------------------------------------------------*
form build_events.
data: ls_event type slis_alv_event.

call function 'REUSE_ALV_EVENTS_GET'
exporting
i_list_type = 0
importing
et_events = gt_events[].
read table gt_events with key name = slis_ev_end_of_page
into ls_event.
if sy-subrc = 0.
move 'END_OF_PAGE' to ls_event-form.
append ls_event to gt_events.
endif.

read table gt_events with key name = slis_ev_end_of_list
into ls_event.
if sy-subrc = 0.
move 'END_OF_LIST' to ls_event-form.
append ls_event to gt_events.
endif.
endform. " BUILD_EVENTS


*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
*& Form BUILD_PRINT_PARAMS
*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
* Setup print parameters
*----------------------------------------------------------------------*
form build_print_params.
gd_prntparams-reserve_lines = '3'. "Lines reserved for footer
gd_prntparams-no_coverpage = 'X'.
endform. " BUILD_PRINT_PARAMS


*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
*& Form END_OF_PAGE
*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
form END_OF_PAGE.
data: listwidth type i,
ld_pagepos(10) type c,
ld_page(10) type c.

write: sy-uline(50).
skip.
write:/40 'Page:', sy-pagno .
endform.


*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
*& Form END_OF_LIST
*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
form END_OF_LIST.
data: listwidth type i,
ld_pagepos(10) type c,
ld_page(10) type c.

skip.
write:/40 'Page:', sy-pagno .
endform.

I copied this code from: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/779523 and modified it for you,

My best regards.

Salah.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
May 24, 2017 at 01:45 AM
0

Hello Salah,

I cannot use ALV Grid due to display style limitation. But I still appreciate you for your help.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Then, maybe that's a good question to ask, if there's a solution in ALV grid to overcome this display limitation? Which display limitation by the way?

1
Skip to Content