Skip to Content
0

Material no group changes automatically.

May 23, 2017 at 07:33 AM

162

avatar image
Former Member

We have material no range material type wise e.g. for RM, PM, SFG etc. Hence i had to create groups for assigning no ranges. ZR1, ZR2, ZR3 respectively. Now when i am creating a material master the RM gets automatically assigned to ZR3. Initially while creating no. ranges the no range was getting copied to the existing group which was there by default??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra May 23, 2017 at 08:33 AM
0

System doesn't change anything automatically by itself. When you create a new material type, system will take the same number range group which was assigned it with copy from material type.

Check the number range assignment from MMNR, if you find any inconsistent, run the program RSSNR0T1.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi thank you for a quick response. I did run the report RSSNR0T1 and did find an inconsistency in object MPLA_NR not in MATERIALNR. I selected "Make Consistent" and created material masters no issue. Later when i checked again ther was same issue. Please suggest could be because of any buffering issue just guessing.

Thanks

Dibyendu

0

Give some scren shots.

0
Former Member

Hi Dibyendu,

After the shuffle of material types and no range groups i rearranged the grouping again, hence i don't have the screen shot of the shuffled material types. This issue is in testing it was happening in Golden also. i think there is a request because of which the issue has come. which i have mentioned and provided a screen shot also. Please suggest.

Thanks,

Abhijeet

0
Jürgen L
May 23, 2017 at 03:51 PM
0

please go through Q+A 5 from OSS note 545211 - FAQ: Material master Customizing

Updates happen from customizing changes and their transportation to the other systems.

It can become very difficult to rectify such issue. You have to investigate at table level, T134, NRIV, TNRGT and compare the situation in systems of the transportation chain.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
0
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

This could be close, while deactivating buffer for Object: MATERAILNR, i deactivated and again activated the buffer.(before creating no. range) i was prompt to create a request which i did. Then instead of clicking ok i clicked close button on the request window the request is as above it doesn't let me save anything in this and has no details. while creating no range in golden i faced the same issue and i did transport copy this request to testing and getting the same issue. Please suggest.

0

you shall not transport number ranges * full stop*

Read the OSS note.

1
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

I did not transport No. ranges i only had transported to buffer deactivation request.

Thank you for your reply i will check test as per your suggestion.

Thanks,

Abhijeet

0