Skip to Content
0

InfoObject data maintenance: Upload and download of data

May 23, 2017 at 07:24 AM

200

avatar image

Hello Team,

I have a requirement for data maintenance on Info-objects: Upload (Modify and Add) and download the data from them. I gone through several threads some suggesting directly update the table /bic/pz* and many other recommends the use of FM RSDMD_WRITE_ATTRIBUTES_TEXTS. While using the FM RSDMD_WRITE_ATTRIBUTES_TEXTS I found that this FM is suggested as obsolete for use (Note 1706568) and also it is not in released status. Now the second option updating std table /bic/pz* directly, I would keep this option as the last, when nothing is there. So can anyone suggest any better approach to mass upload/download data of Infoobjects, your comments are welcome here.

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Billingham
Jun 05, 2017 at 07:48 AM
0

Create a process chain that reads the data from the application server and loads it through the usual BW process into the InfoObject.

Create a program that loads the data, in CSV format, to the application server, and then launches this chain. There is a released function module API for launching process chains. https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BI/Function+Module+RSPC_API_CHAIN_START+-+Start+Process+Chain

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Matthew!!

0
Mario Tibollo May 23, 2017 at 09:47 AM
0

what do you mean with maintenance? are you planning to create new entries, or do you want to change existing ones? about how much lines are you talking, 100, 1000, millions?

You can download to xls (find how to on the world wide web). create an extractor based on this xls file. you can adapt in the xls before uploading the changed values.

M.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I require both data upload(changing existing and creating new entries) and also display the what is the current content based on the user's choice on the screen. I am unable to understand the xls method you provided can you please elaborate it a little or can you share a link which has info about this method.

Regards,

0

with xls , i mean download it to microsoft excel. you can find the necessary info on this by searching the community/google.

M.

0

Mario I searched ovevr the method which you are referring thru excel and I think we have to use data-sources in that but it requires access of tcode RSA1, which we don't want to provide to the business user as in my case they will be uploading the data to system. Any other suggestions are most welcome :)

0

so, it's not for you. You want a procedure you can give to the users? Master data maintenance is to be done in the source system, not in BW. So actually you should search for a solution in your source system. and if you want the users to decide when to load the data, it can be done by event triggering. but keep in mind that if master data maintenance is done while transactional data is loading, this can lead to dumps or incorrect data.

M.

0

Hi Mario,

I found a program for uploading data to Info objects, it firstly copies data from an flat file (.csv) to an internal table then it transfers to a transparent table based on key values. Up till here it is fine, but now it raise an event which we can see in SM64. I am not able to map here how we are going to upload values to Info object from that transparent table after raising that event. Is there any way by which we can see what that event will be doing or definition of that event. Any help would be great over here.

Regards,

0