Skip to Content
0

object dependencies in classification a particular code is not working

May 23, 2017 at 07:09 AM

95

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

upload.png

As mentioned in the screenshot i have to implement this code in our system and the characteristic value 4,5,6,7,8 of char 3 should be displayed only when the user chooses Value1,2 of char 1 and value3 of char 2.

But my problem here is these values are getting displayed irrespective of weather i choose value3 of char 2 or not.

Kindly advise on how to proceed

Thank you.

Sanjay D

upload.png (12.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
flavio ciotola May 24, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0

Hi Sanjay,

I think the dependency code is missing the SPECIFIED built-in condition, as follows:

Char1 IN ('Value1', 'Value2') AND Char2 EQ 'Value3' 
AND Char1 SPECIFIED AND Char2 SPECIFIED.

Hope this could help.

Thanks and bye,

Flavio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 23, 2017 at 09:52 AM
0

why not looking into the documentation as a next step? the syntax is explained there with examples: https://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_08/helpdata/en/d0/58ce5376924608e10000000a174cb4/frameset.htm

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Jürgen L,

I wrote this code after reading this document and i searched for a solution there but i couldnt find it, that's why i had to post in the SAP community.

I also wrote an another code with NE symbol and it works absolutely fine, but when i use the EQ symbol it doesnt consider the Value3 of char2 at all.

0