Skip to Content
0

What is the meaning of 'Agent Switch' in Workflow user decision step

May 23, 2017 at 07:04 AM

216

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

After expanding user decision step in workflow log, It is showing "Agent Switch", while the person responsible for this was no where in the process. So what is the meaning of "agent switch" and how it is being done.

capture.jpg (40.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 23, 2017 at 10:48 AM
0

Hello,

Thanks for the reply.

I found the issue, Actually the real agent has maintained a substitute person to look into his workflow inbox in his absence.

In this case, when the substitute person opens the work item, it says SWITCH AGENT.

We can view the substitute person with the help of FM "SWL_SUBSTITUTION_DEFINE"

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for sharing the tip

0
Mike Pokraka May 23, 2017 at 09:57 AM
0

It's switching agents. The previous entry shows WF-BATCH, the user who created the work item. Then it switched to the actual executing user when they started executing it.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mike,

Thanks for your reply, but I am having one confusion. Person to whom the workflow is being switched was not the actual agent.

So I think some manual activity was performed and therefore it is showing 'switch agent'. I want to know that manual activity so that i can explain it to the user.

0

Hi Vikrant,

Please check the last column, it will show the real userID under which it is running. What version are you using?

Please provide a bit more detail: Who were the selected agents and were there any substitutions?

0

Hi Mike,

I may not completely accept with your point of view or opinion. Even , I was with the same opinion and tried to check within the system by creating a sample workflow. However, in my case this is not the situtation.

Thanks, Pavan

0

Hi Pavan,

Unless you know you're on the same version and configuration, your case is won't necessarily be the same. Unfortunately very few people post their version...

1

Thanks Mike

0
Pavan Bhamidipati May 23, 2017 at 10:34 AM
0

Hi,

Instead of looking the step history from workflow log classical user view, I would recommend to switch workflow personal workflow settings as below then probably you will know if there are any manual manipulations done to workitem as follows:

Thanks, Pavan


2.png (6.8 kB)
3.png (19.7 kB)
1.png (14.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded