Skip to Content
0

1705 release for a Cloud version, but not for on-Premise?

May 23, 2017 at 07:00 AM

56

avatar image

Looking in to SAP Help Portal I found that 1705 documentation is available only for the Cloud version. On-premise version documentation still contains reference to the 1702 version.

Does it mean that on-premise did not get a 1705 version?

Regards,

Maris

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthias Reiner
May 23, 2017 at 02:51 PM
1

"Does it mean that on-premise did not get a 1705 version?"

-> Correct. The next OnPrem Release will come in September as 1709.

Best,

Matthias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joyca Vervinckt May 23, 2017 at 02:44 PM
1

Hi Maris,

Indeed I heard that 1705 would not be coming out for on-premise.

It's a shame because especially the new Permission and Subscription workcenter seemed nice.

I found some supporting presentation on https://help.sap.com/http.svc/rc/cd1396c131934f868887a026035192c5/1702%20YMKT/en-US/HPA_Release_Strategy_1702.pdf

So it's until September that we have to wait for the next onprem version.

It seems like a heavier upgrade as the Netweaver stack is also increasing; as well as the HANA release.

Kr,

Joyca

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded