Skip to Content
1

How to make data positioned text file by Hana Cloud Integration

May 23, 2017 at 06:38 AM

257

avatar image
Former Member

My Requirement is to make a text file on SFTP.

It has to be data positioned, I don't see any feature of Fixed length file in XML to CSV convertor.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

We had created a report in HCI that is data positioned, but when viewing in Notepad the format is not followed? Viewing in Notepad++ displays the correct format. We need to view the report in Notepad only. Any ideas how to fix this? TIA

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat May 23, 2017 at 06:53 AM
0

Hello Prabhat,

Unfortunately there is no option or feature similar to FCC of SAP PI/PO in SAP HCI.

You have to write the script and generate the data positioned txt file.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan kumar Oct 04, 2017 at 11:54 AM
0

Hi Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

I have a requirement to parse the field fixed length text file in HCI.Could you please shed some light on this Groovy script?I never did this scripting.Attached is the file format which I wanted to parse and convert into XML and pass the data to two entities in EC.

Thanks

Pavan

capture.jpg


capture.jpg (64.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loganathan R Dec 06, 2017 at 11:19 AM
0

Hi Prabhat,

You can check on this below blog. This may help you.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/01/14/hci-xml-to-csv-conversion-in-hci/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded