Skip to Content
0

DISP + WORK is yellow status in HP-UX OS

May 22, 2017 at 05:11 PM

141

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Our BW system running on HP-UX platform is Up and Running Fine.

But Available.log shows wrong information as "unavailable"

Checked the process list at os level, "disp+work" is showing as yellow status. with message "Dialogue Queue Info Not Available"

How to correct the data in the available.log.. Kindly let me know how to deal with this.

PS : SAPSTARTSRV.EXE and DISP+WORK under /usr/sap/SID/DVEBMGS<NR>/exe directory are found with same version and patch level..

sapcontrol -nr 00 -function GetVersionInfo 22.05.2017 19:56:16 GetVersionInfo OK Filename, VersionInfo, Time /usr/sap/SID/DVEBMGS00/exe/sapstartsrv, 721, patch 229, changelist 1492399, optu (EXT) (Apr 26 2014, 13:53:32), hpia64, 2014 04 27 21:52:28

/usr/sap/SID/DVEBMGS00/exe/disp+work, 721, patch 229, changelist 1492399, optu (EXT) (Apr 26 2014, 00:56:29), hpia64, 2014 04 27 21:00:36

Thanks and Regards,

K Karna Muhil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Isaias Freitas
May 23, 2017 at 08:09 PM
0

Hello Karna,

Before restarting the whole application, as suggested by Matt, try restarting the sapstartsrv process only with:

sapcontrol -nr 00 -function RestartService

If it does not help, then I'd suggest that you stop SAP, clean the shared memory ares with "cleanipc 00 remove" (carefull! ensure that SAP is stopped and that no SAP process for the instance 00 is running!) and start SAP again.

Regards,

Isaías

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Fraser
May 22, 2017 at 06:00 PM
0

Hi Karna,

I have observed this same behavior the first time starting a system after updating to a new kernel patch. Restarting the application generally clears it. Have you tried that?

Cheers,
Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vishal Basis May 25, 2017 at 11:13 AM
0

Hi Karna,

Please go through SAP Note 2237021, it depicts the same issue which you are facing.

Cheers,

Vishal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Lichtenau
May 29, 2017 at 05:39 AM
0

Hi Karna,

if the recommendation do not help then please attach the dev traces from /usr/sap/<SID>/DVEBMGS<Instance>/work folder:

  • dev_w0
  • dev_disp

Cheers,
Andreas
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karna Muhil May 30, 2017 at 10:29 AM
0

Hi experts,

Thank you for the suggestions.

As suggested , we have restarted the sapstartsrv.exe service and problem has been resolved now.

Thanks and Regards,

K Karna Muhil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Karna,

I am glad to hear that my suggestion helped :-).

Please mark this thread as "answered", then.

Regards,

Isaías

1