Skip to Content
0

Suppress Child node in hieararchy in Design Studio

May 22, 2017 at 03:00 PM

57

avatar image

Dear Gurus,

Is there any way to suppress a child node from BW hieararchy in Design Studio?

I am looking for the filter by string options in Edit initial view but that doesn't seem to be working as expected.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Regards,

Sumit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan May 23, 2017 at 04:16 PM
0

Hi Sumit,

You can't explicitly exclude/suppress hierarchy nodes but you can INCLUDE only the required ones by applying an Input String Filter on the hierarchy dimension in the Initial View Editor of the data source as shown in the example below:

You need to prefix the technical names of the nodes with a "+" and suffix them with "(Text Node)", separating each entry with a semi-colon.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
May 22, 2017 at 04:10 PM
0

Hello Sumit,

Please review these threads:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3889751

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3488299

https://ideas.sap.com/ct/ct_a_view_idea.bix?c=6055F3C4-E8DA-454F-9C49-85D5A5070BCE&idea_id=A50F2219-B692-447F-B6C5-0A0628C219C4

Have you searched for this?

Which version/SP are you using?

Please share screen shots of what you are trying to achieve

Tammy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded