Skip to Content
1

SAPLSFTP - Error CPIC-CALL, CM_PRODUCT_SPECIFIC_ERROR (cmRc=20)

May 22, 2017 at 01:17 PM

1.8k

avatar image

Hi Folks,

after Upgrade from EHP6 to EHP8 (Kernel Version SAP-REL 749,0,216) we are facing several Problems using RFC-Connections via SAPLSFTP.

For DESTINATION=SAPFTPA we have activated RFC-Trace and got following CPIC-CALL Error Log:

---

dev_rfc2

**** Trace file opened at 20170519 114754 CEST, by disp+work
**** Versions SAP-REL 749,0,216 RFC-VER U 3 1760365 MT-SL
======> CPIC-CALL: 'ThSAPCMRCV', communication rc: CM_PRODUCT_SPECIFIC_ERROR (cmRc=20), taskhandler rc: NI_READ_FAILED (thRc=223)
Verbindung zu einem CPIC-Programm abgebrochen; Fehler beim read
(connection lost ..., error at reading)


ABAP Programm: SAPLSFTP (Transaction: SE38)
Called function module: FTP_R3_TO_SERVER
User: XXXXX (Client: 100)
Destination: SAPFTPA (Handle: 3, DtConId: 591E041A9F291990E10080000ADA0334, DtConCnt: 3, ConvId: 29448329,{591E041B-9F29-1990-E100-80000ADA
EPP RootContextId: 1E83C4A1120B1EE78F8D4D0BF485830D, ConnectionId: 00000000000000000000000000000000, ConnectionCnt: 0
EPP TransactionId: 55E6A221FF730020E00591E9EFA3B692

Error RFCIO_ERROR_SYSERROR in /bas/749_REL/src/krn/rfc/abrfcpic.c : 3731
CPIC-CALL: 'ThSAPCMRCV', communication rc: CM_PRODUCT_SPECIFIC_ERROR (cmRc=20), taskhandler rc: NI_READ_FAILED (thRc=223)
Verbindung zu einem CPIC-Programm abgebrochen; Fehler beim read

(connection lost ..., error at reading)

Error RFCIO_ERROR_MESSAGE in /bas/749_REL/src/krn/rfc/abrfcio.c : 1984

---
Does anybody know anything about

  1. CPIC-CALL 'NI_READ_FAILED (thRc=223)'
  2. 'CM_PRODUCT_SPECIFIC_ERROR (cmRc=20)'
  3. Error 'RFCIO_ERROR_SYSERROR: ... 3731'
  4. Error 'RFCIO_ERROR_MESSAGE: ... 1984'
  5. where to find this path '/bas/749_REL/src/krn/rfc/abrfcio.c'

Any help appreciated, as we are close to the scheduled GoLive (27./28.05.2017)
:-O

kind regards
Jörg S.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jörg Sauterleute May 22, 2017 at 09:14 PM
0

After 2 hours of crawling through SAP Knowledge Base and jumping from one SAP Notes to the next we found the best hint in SNOTE 93042 (Link: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/93042/D )

Steps done:

  1. installed latest patch of SAPFTP (newest Version = 210) -> SAP Basis
  2. SM59: deleted DESTINATION 'SAPFTPA'
  3. SE38: run RSFTP005, to recreate the SM59 entry
  4. test again > SUCCESS

Hint:
you should always switch on RFC-Trace on (SM59) and check AL11 (work directory) for dev_ftp
or use RSFTP001 :-)

Sorry for not letting you earn some points, but we were in a pressure and searched on our own.

kind regards
Jörg S.


P.S. next problem faced - SAPHTTP or SAPHTTPA also not working... same error (*OMG*)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 25, 2017 at 09:19 PM
0

Have you solved SAPHTTP or SAPHTTPA issue, my RSCMST report shows error for repositories. Could you let me know what you performed to fix it?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes we also solved SAPHTTP problem
following the SNOTE 164203 (Link: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/164203 )

Steps done:

  1. installed latest patch of SAPHTTP (newest Version = 210) -> SAP Basis
  2. SM59: deleted DESTINATION 'SAPHTTPA'
  3. SE38: run RSHTTP05, to recreate the SM59 entry
  4. SE38: run RSHTTP40 test, to check the result
    ... same error - some more SAP Basis help
  5. check and install latest patches of sapnwrfc = 210 and librfc = 14 -> SAP Basis
  6. redo step 2-4 ... SOLVED
1
Former Member

Yes. We also upgraded kernel to 749 Patch 210 to fix this issue.

0