Skip to Content
0

Not able to load briefingbook in MS-Word

May 22, 2017 at 01:11 PM

72

avatar image

Hi Experts,

When I Load Briefingbooks of DM chapters of the selected datasource in MS-Word getting the following Error.

System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapException: Server did not recognize the value of HTTP Header SOAPAction: http://tempuri.org/GetWordTableDefinitionXFromReport

Please Suggest..

Regards,

Priyanka

img.png (60.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Kuipers
May 23, 2017 at 11:59 PM
0

Hello Priyanka,

There are 2 components here- the DM server and DM client

See following screenshots

Server:

Client:

Both need to be on the same version

So, in my example above - that would be incorrect (server on SP09, client on SP08) and could lead to the error you see

Marc


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marc Kuipers
May 23, 2017 at 07:06 PM
0

Hello Priyanka,

This normally indicates that your client is on a different version then the server.

See: https://service.sap.com/sap/support/notes/2250902

Marc

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marc,

How it is possible that I am able to load my Briefingbook on MS-Excel but not in word.

If the problem is "client is on a different version then the server" as you said. So it reflects on MS-Office, not on a particular one.

Please Explain.

Thankyou,

Priyanka

0
Priyanka Garg May 27, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

Hi Marc,

Thanks for your help so far, Can you please suggest me some detailed documents or study material on formatting part of DM.

Regards,

Priyanka Garg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded