Skip to Content
0

Creating Local Notifications with Documents in Work Manager 6.4 not working properly

May 22, 2017 at 12:06 PM

48

avatar image

Hi all,

I am trying to create a local notification and attach a picture to that local notification (using BDS). On synchronisation, there is no error message, but the picture is not attached to the newly created notification in SAP. What does work is:

- Attach a picture to a notification that already exists

- In the Business Document Navigator (OAOR), I can see the uploaded Document with object key LOCAL__hh:mm:ss (which is consistent with what I can see in the sync log)

What is the mechanism, that is supposed to connect the Document with the newly created notification? How can I pinpoint the problem with this feature? Thanks in advance.

Regards, Daniel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Chung Yu
May 26, 2017 at 02:40 PM
1

Hi Daniel,

Please take a look at this SAP note 2445216. I believe this address your issue.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2445216

Regards,

Chung

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Klink May 29, 2017 at 07:41 AM
0

Hi Chung,

thanks a lot, thats exactly what I was looking for.

Regards, Daniel

Note to my future self: in the note, under step 5c and 5d, it should read "DocumentLinkAddForNotification" and "DocumentLinkAddForWorkOrder".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded