Skip to Content

How to deactivate LIS infostructures for Inventory management

May 22, 2017 at 12:05 PM


avatar image

Dear all,

We need to de-activate the LIS infostructures for inventory management (S031,S032, S033,S034 & S035) which are currently active in our system.

This is a pre-requisite to adopt the "Late lock strategy" for material document processing in our road-map to convert SAP ECC6.0 9 (EHP7) to SAP S/4 HANA 1610.

I can see the LIS update settings in tcode OMO9.

Is there a procedure to systematically deactivate the LIS infostructure updates ? If so, please tell me the procedure or any SAP Note that explains the procedure.

Or is it as simple as going to tcode OMO9 and setting the info-structure to "No updating"?

Please advise

Thanks & Regards


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
May 22, 2017 at 03:22 PM

exact, OMO9 and setting all info structures to "no updating" like it is explained in OSS note 2319579

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Jurgen,

Thanks a lot for confirming. I have referred the same Note that you mentioned.

One question. Should this resetting activity be done after S/4 HANA conversion or before conversion itself ?

Note 2319579 says it is applicable for Software component S/4 CORE 100-101. So I hope this is activity is to be done after conversion only. could you please confirm on this point ? This will help us to plan our project activities properly.

Thanks & Regards


Prabhu Sundararaman

I can't say it for sure as we are by far not at this point yet.

Certainly it has to be done before you post the first movement.

And if you decided to switch LIS off (without having an appropriate replacement) then it probably does not matter either how early you switch it off, so probably a good timing is then along with the last month end closing before the transition.


Thanks a ton for your reply.

Monika Patel Sep 13, 2017 at 06:25 PM

Active Logistics Information System (LIS) and a late quantity lock strategy has been defined in S/4HANA 1610 as inconsistent system state.

Adopting the "Late lock strategy" for material document processing is OPTIONAL in S/4HANA 1610. It is NOT mendatory.

However, yes if one wants to use the "Late Lock Strategy" then one will have to deactivate LIS, prior to start of SYSTEM-CONVERSION. To-Do-Action : Switch off ACTIVE LIS, remove data from LIS tables.

Check your system configuration regarding LIS and MM-IM quantity lock strategies. Use customizing transactions OMO9and OMJI.

In addition, Customer coding modifications in the function group MBWLor module pool SPMM07Mmust be refactored if they use stock quantity fields in the internal tables XMabcbecause those data are not provided anymore.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded