Skip to Content
0

developing abap compiler !

May 22, 2017 at 11:55 AM

205

avatar image

hi guys,

my project is to develope a compiler for abap programms, mutch like code inspector but it s based on the needs of the company , so i m not sure if i should call it a compiler but its a programme that will cast any abap program and see if it follows dev standars both universal and specific , so my question is should i use a software development tool used chiefly in the constraction of compilers and in that case wich do u recomend or should i use abap ? and how should i proceed with this ?

(the cast is gonna be on sap like the code inspector)

( im new to compilers so this is just from what i read so far ) i just need help to shose witch road i need to take .

Kind Regards,

hafsa

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Uwe Fetzer May 22, 2017 at 01:02 PM
4

First of all: why don't you want to use the Code Inspector / ABAP Test Cockpit? What do you miss?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

code inspector doesnt cover the specific needs of the company .

1

You can write your own checks in CI / ATC: see open source project https://github.com/larshp/abapOpenChecks/wiki

5

okeey i m going to see this

thank u !

0
Volker Binder May 22, 2017 at 12:40 PM
2

did you check if existing tools do what you need, e.g. CodeProfile by VirtualForge or others?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes, they dont cover what i need like specific naming convention and dev standars ,...

1
Matias Villagarcia May 22, 2017 at 03:00 PM
2

You can use the Code Inspector / ATC (ABAP Test Cockpit) to check for naming conventions, I'm not sure i understand what do you mean by "Logic Layout".

The only serious issue i have with the CI / ATC is that the way the exemptions are handled its just useless, because you can't exempt a particular line of the code, you can only exempt a check or message check, and that applies in the best case to a whole object (Include).

Also you can add your own custom checks to the CI / ATC so it might be faster to use it and develop your own checks.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thank u matias,

as u said it might be faster ,but i stiil need to go with a custum program because the program i need needs to have a whole report at the end of the cast, with several recomendations plus is need it to focus on some specific parts of the code and not all of it .

1
Anand Sagar Sethi May 22, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

Hi Hafsa,

There are inbuilt code inspectors available.

Open a program in SE38 & you will have options as shown below:

But when we say about company standards; like specific naming convention that company like to follow

is to be developed by a custom program;

You can take help of any abaper who can build a custom program check that will fulfill the need to validate if company / orgranization naming conventions/ logic layout/ indentation is followed.

Thanks

Anand


capture.jpg (86.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi anand ,

yes extended prgram check and code inspector,both dont cover the needs of the company so as u said i need to devolope a custom program

thanks

0