Skip to Content
0

Rebate agreement with Material Type and Material Group

May 22, 2017 at 11:40 AM

116

avatar image

Hi Friends,

We are using Material Type to define the Product category - like Mobile, Consumer Electronics, Mobile etc and the Material group to define the brand - like Apple, Samsung, Haier etc.

I have created new field catalog and pricing table with combination of Sales org/ DC/ Material type and Material Group. All the settings related to rebate activation ( sales org/ Customer/ document type, Condition type group- assignment etc are all taken care since this works for other key combination)

However when a I create a billing document for this particular combination I can not see the rebate agreement conditions being populated with condition values. It says the material type field is initialized. In the same billing document I have another condition from a different key combination ( S org/ DC/Material group) which gets populated on billing document.

So not sure what I am missing here. The pricing table definition also looks correct to me.

I can share the screen shots if some one wants to understand what I have done exactly. I am unable to pinpoint why the new combination with material type does not pick up the condition values.

Would really appreciate any serious feedback.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Kartik Shah Jun 20, 2017 at 10:18 AM
1

Thanks for the feedback. However I have found an alternate work around by using some of the existing fields in pricing structure KOMP . I am using the fields Volume rebate group and Material group 1 fields to create a new condition table and condition records for rebate calculation. This is flowing to the billing and pricing.

Thanks for the support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
May 23, 2017 at 12:17 PM
1

Ensure the field MTART is added in USEREXIT_PRICING_PREPARE_TKOMK / USEREXIT_PRICING_PREPARE_TKOMP in program MV45AFZZ for sales order and RV60AFZZ for invoices.

Ps:- While adding your comments, please add the text under "Comment", instead adding under "Answer"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kartik Shah May 22, 2017 at 12:19 PM
0

image-1.png image-2.png imae-3.png image-4.png image-5.png image-6.png image-7.png

Hi all,

I am enclosing the screen shots of Pricing analysis during billing where I have two condition records. One is picked up other is not. I am also enclosing screen shots of my field catalog, pricing table and condition records for you all to help analyze and review.

Many thanks in advance for your support.

Kartik Shah


image-1.png (108.4 kB)
image-2.png (56.1 kB)
imae-3.png (33.5 kB)
image-4.png (26.4 kB)
image-5.png (28.1 kB)
image-6.png (45.1 kB)
image-7.png (50.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 23, 2017 at 08:03 PM
0

G Lakshmipathi is spot on!

You have included MTART Material type in your rebate field catalogue by appending KOMPAZ pricing structure.

Now you need to have the code to extract this value from the MMR and place it in that field. After you do that, then the data will be available in the KOMP pricing structure and the condition record will find a match with the transaction data. Condition record will get determined.

TW

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded