Skip to Content
0

Can we save the report in offline mode with interactive filter option in any sap BO tools?

May 22, 2017 at 09:12 AM

246

avatar image

I had created WebI reports in WebRichClient and Dashboards in Design Studio.

Now we should show the reports which we have created already to the customers to show our capability.

Since they don't have SAP in their system,I want to show the reports in PDF something like that.

Is there any option to save a report in PDF and in that PDF the filters should be interactive?

If possible in which tool we can do like that? We have the following tools in our system,

  • WebRichClient
  • Bi-launchpad
  • XCelsius
  • Design Studio
  • Lumira
  • Crystal Reports

If possible kindly tell me the procedure.

Regards,

Santhanaa

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan May 23, 2017 at 09:11 AM
2

Hi Santhanaa,

I would recommend Xcelsius first, using the interactive PDF export option. As a second option you could use the Design Studio Offline Click-through feature.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I second that

1

Yup I agree with this. Also export to swf will do.

-Abhilasha

0
AMIT KUMAR
May 22, 2017 at 09:57 AM
0

export the report in repository from rick client and after that open the same report in user machine from BI Launch pad

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

They don't have access to the BO server.I can send the PDF to them.But the PDF filters should be interactive. sapscn.png

sapscn.png (91.9 kB)
0
santhana lakshmi k Jun 02, 2017 at 09:52 AM
0

I have done using xcelsius. "export->PDF or export->swf" using this option I got a interactive offline report .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded