Skip to Content
0

BUS1001006 Created event not being triggered from BAPI_MATERIAL_SAVEREPLICA

May 22, 2017 at 07:43 AM

157

avatar image

Hi all ,

I have a requirement to trigger workflow when a material is created /Changed from MM01/MM02/BAPi.

I have done BO BUS1001006 delegation and maintained the necessary configurations in SWEC/SWE2. The workflow is being triggered when a material is created/changed from MM01/MM02. However whenever a material is being created/changed from BAPI_MATERIAL_SAVEREPLICA ,then workflow is not being triggered although the change documents are being generated.

Kindly advice.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
suman kalyan pradhan May 22, 2017 at 11:31 AM
1

It is working now .

While testing from BAPI , we need to execute in test sequence and pass explicit commit for the event to trigger .

On doing it ,now it is triggering .

Thanks .

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for sharing the solution

0
Pavan Bhamidipati May 22, 2017 at 07:50 AM
0

Hi,

I guess you need to make a call to the generated function module by the change document object from within the BAPI .Please refer the link.

Thanks, Pavan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the answer Pavan Bhamidipati .

However i am using the standard change document Object "MATERIAL ".So there is no generated function module .

Also in case of manual material creation ,no code was required .Only configuration was enough.

1

Yes you are correct, I felt you might have created some custom change document object to maintain the linkage.

Thanks, Pavan

0