Skip to Content
0

Web Dispatcher ABAP system connection refused

May 22, 2017 at 07:43 AM

420

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

I have installed my Web Dispatcher in DMZ.

I have configured my ERP and Portal servers to be accessed through this Web Dispatcher.

After configurations, my Portal server is being accessed but my ERP server is not

-- The instance profile has following entries:

wdisp/system_0 = SID=<JAVA-SID>, MSHOST=<Hostname>, MSPORT=8101, SSL_ENCRYPT=0, SRCSRV=*:7000, SRCURL=/irj/portal;/

wdisp/system_1 = SID=<ABAP-SID> , MSHOST=<Hostname>, MSPORT=3200, SSL_ENCRYPT=0, SRCSRV=*:7100, SRCURL=/sap/public/;/sap/bc/;sap/bc/ping/;/sap/opu/;/ui2/nwbc/,CLIENT=100

-- Few entries in the output of command "sapwebdisp pf=Dispatcher-SID_W00_<Dispatcher-Hostname> -checkconfig":

Checking ABAP servers with URL "/sap/public/icman/ping": no ABAP server with HTTP or HTTPS active Server info will be retrieved from host: <ABAP-Hostname>:8100 with protocol: http

Checking connection to message server of system <ABAP-SID>... ERROR: Connection to message server <ABAP-Hostname>:8100 failed: NIECONN_REFUSED

I have referred SAP Note 1528396 but it's not helping

I believe that I am passing some wrong entry in the dispatcher instance profile which is causing this situation. Can somebody please suggest something on this

R..../-

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
May 22, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0

Hello Sandy,

I think the MSPORT for your ABAP server is wrong. You seem to have configured the SAP Dispatcher port rather than the required ICM HTTP port.

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 06, 2017 at 03:46 AM
0

wdisp/system_1 = SID=<ABAP-SID> , MSHOST=<Hostname>, MSPORT=3200

MSPORT is the ABAP port used in ms/server_port_X parameter.

For example: ms/server_port_0 PROT=HTTP, PORT=8101, TIMEOUT=3600

You can verify with the ABAP direct URL: http://<abap_ip_address>:<8101>/sap/bc/ping

It should return a page with "Server reached." then you can use the <8101> in the web dispatcher profile.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded