Skip to Content
0

Message No. AA632 - Line item causes scrap value of XXXX to be violated

May 22, 2017 at 06:00 AM

428

avatar image

Hi,

We have assets with Depreciation key using cut off value of 5 %

Since our Net book value of this asset is below 5%

When i go to view the assets in AW01N, i get the error

Line item causes scrap value of 5000.00 to be violated

Message No. AA632

Is there any work around apart from creating a new Depreciation Key ?

Regards,

Gavin Monteiro.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gavin Monteiro Jun 12, 2017 at 06:17 AM
0

Hi,

We basically added the amount of Rs XXXX in the scrap value field in the depreciation areas tab for all the assets that had the net book value within 5% of the Acquisition value.

Due to which there was no need to create a depreciation key and we were also able to run recalculate depreciation successfully.

Regards,

Gavin Monteiro.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bernhard Kirchner
May 24, 2017 at 01:54 PM
0

Dear customer,

Please check the following:

1) OAYI - memo value?

2) Cut off value key in your depr. key?

Definition of the cut off value in transaction. ANHAL

3) Scrap value in the areas (double click on the depreciation area)?

best regards

Bernhard

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded