Skip to Content
0

how to delete attached note in purchase order

May 22, 2017 at 05:07 AM

68

avatar image

Hi,

If there is a document number, we can delete the attachmnet using the T.code:CV04N, but user attached the note for that no document number is displayed, we dont have delete symbol also, please gude us how to delete the note from the PO.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
May 22, 2017 at 09:22 AM
0

Can you show how a private attachment can be created? this is not clear to me yet as I have only the option to create an attachment and I have the option to create a private note, but I have not yet seen any option to create a private attachment

an attachment can be removed by selecting it with the cursor and then clicking the trash can


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
praksh kumar May 22, 2017 at 05:40 AM
0

Hi,

user created the note through the option Private note, once saved it, not dispalying any Document number as in the case of attachmnet,even we dont have option of delete too.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 22, 2017 at 05:26 AM
0

The first thing you should do is to ask the user how he attached the note, as this gives you usually as well a hint how to delete it again.

If it is a note that has nothing to do with document management then I have to assume it was attached via the generic object services which you can either find in the system menu on top right of ME22N or from the GOS toolbar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 22, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

Go again into the private note, erase content and subject and click okay then save.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
praksh kumar May 22, 2017 at 09:07 AM
0

Hi,

if the note is created through the Private note, we can go & edit, but the note was created via create attachmnet, please find the below screen shot.

note.png


note.png (12.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra May 22, 2017 at 09:32 AM
0

Your scren shot looks different. Are you doing this from ME22N ?

If you open the attachment list from ME22N, then you screen shot will be looking like Jurgen's scren shot.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded