Skip to Content
0

Archiving for MM_EKKO

May 22, 2017 at 04:04 AM

178

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I'm trying to archive purchasing document on MM_EKKO object, but i have confused about some step :

1. What is the different between one step procedure and two-step procedure on Preprocessing?I try to run and compare both of them, but the process seems like no different. The process is to make deletion indicator for PO. Please give me some example to make me clear. Which one the best practice for use ?

2. Why we need the Processing first ? I mean, why the program not bulid into one process, checking the complete document and then create archive file directly in Write Process? Is there something reason, like performa or something else.

3. What conditions required by the document to be considered as compete and able to set deletion indicator ?

4. What should i do, if i found so many outstanding PO which can not set the deletion indicator? And how to make the document complete ?

5. Can we set the automatic job for archiving ?

Example :

I want to run the archiving process every month on the first date.

If today is May 01, 2017, i want to archive the document from April 2017

Then if today is June 01, 2017, 1 want to archive the document from May 2017, etc

So, we don’t need to open SARA everytime we want to archive, just set once at the beginning, in hope to reduce the unforce error, such as forget to run the archiving process or wrong entry for selection date.

Thank You for your help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L May 22, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0

1. There is no difference for one and 2step in preprocessing.

The difference is in the write job, in a 1step process the item is immediately archived, while in a 2step process the write job evaluates the change date and starts only archiving when the days defined for the 2step process have been passed.

It adds a bit of safety, just in case you did a wrong selection you give the users some time to identify issues before the next write job archives the PO which got a deletion indicator. From my experience it confuses the users more as they might see an awful lot of deleted POs until they get archived.

2. In preprocessing you get spool files with errors and you might want to resolve those errors before you actually start with write jobs, thats why they are decoupled.

3 if FAQ - please search.

4. there can be hundred different reasons, without knowing those problems in detail you can't expect help as this would require writing a book. I bet that most errors have already been discussed in the community.

5. Of course it is possible to schedule the archive execution as job monthly, like any other transaction too, Job scheduling has been explained and documented several times in the community. Please search

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen L

Thanks for your respon

sorry Jurgen, i still confuse, please help to explain again

if i try preprocessing 1-step or 2-step, it will show the same result, all PO will set the delete indicator. But i don't get any archive file created, if you said that "in a 1step process the item is immediately archived", it should be create a archive file / session when running PreProcessing right? CMIIW

while in a 2step process the write job evaluates the change date and starts only archiving when the days defined for the 2step process have been passed. ---> is it related to Residence time 2 ? Two-Step will get the changes and update into EKPO - AEDAT as a changes date, so when Write Job running, it will compare between EKPO-AEDAT and Residence Time 2 ? If i try to use 1-step i don't get the changes date

which one the best practice procedure for preprocessing ? 1 step or 2 step

5. Of course it is possible to schedule the archive execution as job monthly, like any other transaction too, Job scheduling has been explained and documented several times in the community. Please search

ooh oke, i'll try to search again, yesterday i tried to find but didn't find any similar issue. Let me try again

Thanks a lot

0

Pre-processing does not archive anything at all, it just sets a deletion indicator. the "write" job archives.

yes, it is related to the residence time two, the best practice is the practice that suits your needs. I gave you a reason why there is a 2step procedure and I also told you that my users get confused, you have to evaluate yourself if you want to be save and whether your users are confused or not when using this method. Like in a migration project there should also be user acceptance test in an archiving project.

this would be a good search term in Google: schedule archiving jobs site:sap.com

0
Former Member

Thanks Jurgen for your help :)

0
Dibyendu Patra May 22, 2017 at 06:39 AM
0

Almost every thing has been discussed in this SAP library https://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_06/helpdata/en/8d/3e5c48462a11d189000000e8323d3a/frameset.htm

Archive is not a small thing, why do you want to archive last month's documents? Is it a requirement from an organization or just for your knowledge?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Dibyendu Patra

Actually, i run archiving for 10 years ago. My example just for ilustration only.

Example :

On May 1, 2017 i'll run archiving for document May 2007

On June 1, 2017 i'll run archiving for document on June 2007

etc

And i want to do the Job automaticly every month and the selection date adjusted by system without the user set the job manually, can i ?

Thank you

0

There is no automatic archive process, you need to setup the archive job manually once in a 10 years.

0