Skip to Content
0

How can I duplicate this in Crystal Reports

May 21, 2017 at 11:58 PM

68

avatar image
Former Member

Can I duplicate the output below in crystal reports 2013?

outi4.png (117.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 25, 2017 at 01:06 PM
0

How can I get the distinct patient count(Number of Patients) for a given month to show at the top of the page? 2017-03 should have 2 patients and 2017-5 should have 4 patients


mx2c3.png (149.2 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Following similar format try

@patientMonth1// assuming patient id is a number if string replace zero with two single quotes ''

If {@month} = totext({?End Date}, 'yyyy-MM') then {paitentID} else 0

Unfortunately I think you will need another formula to do a distinct count and then subtract 1 as the default 0 or '' will give you a count of 1

@patientMonth1Cnt

distinctcount(@patientMonth1) - 1

Ian

0
Ian Waterman May 22, 2017 at 08:23 AM
0

Yes you can you need to use a manual cross tab, using a similar to the approach I suggested in this question

https://answers.sap.com/questions/202576/create-dynamic-date-columns-based-on-input-paramet.html

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 24, 2017 at 12:53 AM
0

How can I make sure that the count is for the dynamic month(2017-04) and so on?

If {@month} = totext({?End Date}, 'yyyy-MM') then count({Command.MRN},{@Med(n)}) --This is the formula for the 2017-05 column.


dkt8n.png (156.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman May 24, 2017 at 08:45 AM
0

I think you will need another formula which will evaluate at detail level

@Count Month1

If {@month} = totext({?End Date}, 'yyyy-MM') then 1 else 0

Then add a sum of that in group {@Med(n)}

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 01, 2017 at 08:56 PM
0

How can I create the baseline and running columns? The baseline is the previous year and the running is a 6 months running total.

eras-summary-example-9-1-17-page-1.png

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded