Skip to Content
0

SAP HCM/SuccessFactors Standard Integration to Concur

May 22, 2017 at 01:58 AM

1k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Could anyone confirm if there is already a standard integration between SAP HCM or SuccessFactors to Concur for Employee Master Data and Organizational Structures? Which one is better? If the standard integration is still not available, and an interface needs to be developed, what is the best source - SAP HCM or SuccessFactors?

Is there any documents available that would tell more about this?

Thank you in anticipation.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello, since the last comment is 10 month old. I wanted to revise the question, at this point is there standard integration available between SuccessFactors and Concur?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Siddharth Rajora
May 29, 2017 at 05:30 PM
1

HCM to Concur and Concur to HCM is already there for master data and financial data

from SFSF employee central to concur would be released shortly

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/17/what-i-learned-about-sap-erp-concur-integration-at-concur-fusion/

https://www.sap.com/services/rapid-deployment/best-practice-erp-integration-concur.html

you have to install add ons to get this, Please refer the rapid guide

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siddharth Rajora
Jan 12 at 03:09 PM
1

its still in BETA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12 at 12:14 AM
0

Can anyone confirm if the integration between Concur and SuccessFactors is now released?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fabrice RIGAUX Feb 28 at 12:54 PM
0

A month later, any news on this ??? this would be very useful to us

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siddharth Rajora
Mar 01 at 04:58 PM
0

The integration is still in beta

in this case the currently proposed workaround is to have ERP as the data hub for HR data.

We have released and supported integration and migration of employee data from SF to ERP and the same from ERP to Concur.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 20 at 05:21 PM
0

Can you please suggest what approach to take while updating ListItems in Concur from Successfactor. It is imortant to note there that there are 5 Org unit levels in Concur and in SF 4 of the levels are maintained in FO_Data while Work city is maintained in Picklist so there is not association between level 3 and level 4 (which is Work City) and also no association between level 4 and level 5. One approach I can think of is to maintain same list item like concur in Successfactor and keep updating each time there is a update in Concur list item. There is a little challenge in this approach but I am looking for some expert advice to achieve this.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

can you open a new thread, and exactly share what is list item/

0