Skip to Content
0

Why will Crystal Reports not produce the correct results using an SQL query?

May 20, 2017 at 08:51 PM

61

avatar image
Former Member

I write a rather complex (several inner and outer joins and one "not in" clause) query using Oracle's SQL Developer and get results. I then paste the query into a command as the source of a Crystal Report. For this particular query, SQL developer returns 27 rows and Crystal Reports returns zero. There are no parameters to the command and I have performed no selecting in the report. I have 50 or more reports in my application that all work as expected with this one exception. What is prohibiting Crystal Reports from passing the command through to Oracle unchanged?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
May 23, 2017 at 10:16 PM
1

There is one limitation in Native (Oracle Server) connection in Crystal Reports connecting to Command Object, View or Stored Procedure. It supports only specific Date format. If you have hardcoded Date selection in your query - it could be the cause.

https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/1569938

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman May 22, 2017 at 08:54 AM
0

What is the connection type ODBC, OLEDB

Is it the same type of connection for all reports?

I have had some problems when using ODBC with some commands?

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 23, 2017 at 06:48 PM
0

When creating the connection, I click on "Oracle Server".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 23, 2017 at 08:19 PM
0

Ian, you got me thinking. I changed the database location and created a new connection using OLE DB. Although it runs a little slower, the report now returns the correct results. Any idea why the "Oracle Server" connection would not return any results?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded