Skip to Content
0

Calculate Best Time on Campaign Execution

May 20, 2017 at 01:32 AM

111

avatar image

Hi Expert

We would like to understand how is the best sending time on campaign execution calculated in the system against the member of the target group?

Will the system calculate best time for everyone in target group (average) and send the campaign on the same time for all target group member?

Or the campaign will send to different people on different time (on the same campaign, same target group)?

We are running on Marketing Cloud 1705.

Thanks,

Irna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthias Reiner
May 22, 2017 at 09:48 AM
0

Hi Valentina,

have you checked the online help? LINK

If you have a mixed target group (contacts from different time zones) than the system would calculate for each members the best sending time and aggregate this as an average. Hence it makes sense, to work with target groups that are pre-segmented according to regions/ time zones.

The campaign itself has exactly one execution run which is typically to be scheduled according to the calculated best sending time.

Regards,

Matthias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stefan Borchert Jan 23 at 09:18 AM
0

Hi,

could you elaborate how the average for the target group is calculated exactly? Is this just the average PeakTimeEmailOpened for every contact in the target group?

Do the target group members need to fulfill any requirements to be considered in the calculation (e.g. 5+ EMAIL_OPENED Interactions, Country/Region filled etc.)?

BR

Stefan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded