Skip to Content
0

Can Printer offsets be set by Crystal Reports

May 19, 2017 at 07:22 PM

44

avatar image

I am using a Visual Studio program to print a .ps file. When it is printed at the printer, they claim that the offset has changed when placed in the finishing tray to alternate left and right after each page instead of after each job. I can find no place to send that instruction. Is there one?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
May 24, 2017 at 10:45 PM
1

Hi Pat,

Not really clear what you are saying?

PS files are the result of once the job is submitted to the printer. At that point there is no CR interaction. Maybe possible using Windows Printer API's.

Are they saying each page is offset differently? It could be some function of their printer.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pat McLaughlin Jun 20, 2017 at 01:01 PM
0

You are right again Don, It was found to be a setting that was changed on the printer when maintenance was performed. Once the printer was set to "None" all was happy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded