Skip to Content
0

SAP IBP - How to determine which planning area you're in, if logged in Excel Add-in

May 19, 2017 at 03:16 PM

167

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

we have a couple of very similar planning areas we're working between, but cannot see a way in which we can determine which planning area we're logged into. The only way seems to be to log-out and log back in.

Is there a means of checking this without logging out?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 19, 2017 at 05:56 PM
1

Hi Andrew,

Please try formulae =SOP_Planning_Area in your planning view and it would display the planning area name.

Just by typing =SOP in your excel planning view you can see lot of other options like 'SOP_Heading1' etc. showing up which can be used to display the other header information like 'Product ID', 'Location ID' etc.

Please refer note 1790530 - S&OP / IBP Planning View Templates for the Excel Add-In for more details.

Hope this helps!

Thanks,

Shashwat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
May 22, 2017 at 06:58 PM
1

Hi Andrew, you can also check the Planning Area name just by hovering over "Message History" button on IBP Ribbon:

Regards,

Ivan


untitled.png (7.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 22, 2017 at 12:03 PM
0

Many thanks, problem solved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 23, 2017 at 09:28 AM
0

That's great - thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded