Skip to Content
0

IDOCAEE_Sender channel to PI.7.5

May 19, 2017 at 01:31 PM

80

avatar image

Dear Experts,

My scenario is IDOC_AEE to FILE(SAP PI 7.5)

I referred this blog and created the scenario.

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/09/06/idocaae-to-file-with-all-configurations/

In NWA I have added the parameters to the inboundRA, & also created the RFC destination XI_IDOC_DEFAULT_DESTINATION in NWA and able to connect the ECC system.

But when I am trying to create T-type RFC destination in ECC system. I am getting the below error while testing the RFC connection.Please help me in solving this issue.

capture.png

Thanks & Regards,

Neelima

capture.png (21.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Klimov May 20, 2017 at 12:16 PM
2

Hello Neelima,

The error can occur due to remote gateway (of the PI system) not allowing execution of the registered program (XI_IDOC_DEFAULT_<>) from the ERP system, which is controlled by security settings of the remote gateway - precisely, settings of ACL mode and rules defined in ACL file (in case it is maintained). Please check parameters gw/acl_mode, gw/reg_info and gw/sec_info in gateway configuration (and, if gw/reg_info and gw/sec_info are maintained, rules defined in configuration files referred in values of these parameters). You might check SAP Note 1480644 that describes effect of mentioned parameters and how they work in combination, as well as documentation at SAP Help that provides detailed information on gateway security related parameters (for example, here).

Regards,

Vadim

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Vadim,

Thanks a lot for your response.Now RFC destination is working...

0
Manoj K May 19, 2017 at 03:01 PM
0

Can you please check if you have all the required roles to the user mentioned in ECC TCP/IP RFC destination ?

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded