Skip to Content
0

Need to Open Excel workbook either by VBA code or EPMLINK function

May 19, 2017 at 12:14 PM

193

avatar image

Hello Expert,

I tried to open the excel workbook from EPMlink function but there is problem that my workbook is saved in Team folder (other then WEBEXCEL folder) and "EPMlink" and "EPMPathlink" function only opened the \WEBEXCEL\TEMPLATELIBRARY files.

Kindly help me on this.

Either provide me any VBA code (openexcelworkbook) or any EPM formulla to open Excel workbook from server.

Thanks

Tarun Agarwal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin May 19, 2017 at 01:57 PM
0

How do you want to open the server workbook - passing some context or simply open?

To simply open the file for ADMIN team (just a sample) located in REPORTS folder

use:

=EPMExecuteAPI("OpenSpecificDocument";"Test";"XXXX.xlsx";"ADMIN";"REPORTS\")

P.S. Anyway, please search forum for OpenSpecificDocument

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Vadim,

While using this function i am getting error that You are not a member of "XYZ team" and therefore you can not access it.

I have checked my access in webclient and I am member of "XYZ Team". even though i am getting this error.

Please guide on same.

Or it will great help if there is any Macro code also available to open Reports from server folder.

Regards,

Tarun Agarwal

0

You have to be a member of the team. Test with user with correct membership.

1

I am member of team and also i have check with other ID who are also member of "XYZ_ABC" team.

But same error i am getting from all ID's

I have used below given EPM formula:

EPMExecuteAPI("OpenSpecificDocument","Test","Test_1.xlsm","XYZ_ABC\WEBEXCEL\TEAMTEMPLATELIBRARY\Reports\Defferal & Amort")

Please let me know in case any changes required in EPM function.

Here Test_1 is file name. XYZ_ABC is Team Name. and under that there is folder and sub folders where report is saved (Complete path is given in formula).

Best Regards,

Tarun Agarwal

0

Sorry, but compare my formula and your formula:

EPMExecuteAPI("OpenSpecificDocument";"Test";"XXXX.xlsx";"ADMIN";"REPORTS\")

EPMExecuteAPI("OpenSpecificDocument","Test","Test_1.xlsm","XYZ_ABC\WEBEXCEL\TEAMTEMPLATELIBRARY\Reports\Defferal & Amort")

In your formula team name is not provided and path is incorrect!

Has to be:

EPMExecuteAPI("OpenSpecificDocument","Test","Test_1.xlsm","XYZ_ABC","REPORTS\Defferal & Amort\")

P.S. Added "\" at the end of the path

1

Thanks a Lot..

It's working.....

Regards,

Tarun Aagrwal

0

=EPMExecuteAPI("OpenServerReportFolder")

0

OpenServerReportFolder has nothing related to the topic author requirements.

0
karan kothari May 19, 2017 at 12:38 PM
0

Hi Tarun,

To open a workbook from server (from any report / template), you can use quick link functionality.

Thanks,

Karan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Karan,

I am aware about Quicklink functionality. But that will not help in my case.

0