Skip to Content
0

Inspection type 10

May 19, 2017 at 09:35 AM

298

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Expert,

I have activated inspection type 10 for an FG material, now system triggering inspection lot for each delivery.

Now I need to avoid inspection lot for particular customers for this material.

Pls guide me if this can achved in the system,

Regards

Abu Fathima

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 19, 2017 at 02:22 PM
0

Faisal,

You dont have option that Inspection lot is created based on the customer used in the delivery.

Because the configuration of 10 is basically assigned to the delivery type. So delivery types plays the role rather than customer.

Only option is available is that like for consignment fillup or cash sales or any other order type has its own delivery type. You can exclude the inspection lot by kind of order you are trying to fulfill than by customer.

Configuration: SPRO.

Thanks

Anand


capture.jpg (63.2 kB)
capture.jpg (63.2 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Thanks for your reply,

One more solution to this - we can create a QM control data in SD by T code:qv51 and select inspection by customer

so the system will not trigger any inspection lot here.qm-control-data-in-sd.jpg

Thanks

1
Former Member

Thanks for QV51Abu Fathima..

0
Craig S May 23, 2017 at 04:19 PM
2

Sorry, but you didn't get all the necessary info needed with the answer. Anand is correct in that when the inspection at shipping is activated, it was activated across the board for all customers. This lead you to beleive there is no additional control on this, yet there is.

There are QM info records in SD. In the SD record you indicate if inspections are done before shipment, after shipment or by customer.

By clicking on button "Customer specs" you can set a default for materials delievered to the customer. If you set "By customer", then no inspection type 10 lots will be created for deliveries to the customer. You can set up separate values for separate delivery catagories as well. So for instance a delivery catagory of "Sample" would be set to "by customer" so no inspections at delivery would be ever be done for samples.

Alternativley you can set up specs for specific materials that will take precedence over the general custome spec or delivery catagory settings.

In the screen below, i created one new info record for a material. In this case, the material setting would take precedence.

What I've done in the past is have a batch job created that runs nightly and looks for any new customers created in the past 24 hrs. It then creates the default QM control data in SD that casues all materials delivered to the customer to be inspected "By customer". That way no type 10 inspections are created.

When a requirement comes along, we then create a material level record for that customer/material combination that specifies "Before delivery". This then causes the type 10 inspection lot to be created if activated for the material.

FYI - The "After delivery" creates the type 10 inspetion, but allows the PGI to happen and the material to be shipped before the UD is made. The "Before delivery" requires the UD to be done before the shipment can be PGI'ed.

Craig


ynexl.png (40.9 kB)
4xarx.png (55.2 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Craig S. I learned one more thing today..

Anand

1
raju 123 May 19, 2017 at 10:44 AM
0

Hope you can cancel the inspection lot in QA02 for the required lot.

regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 19, 2017 at 02:01 PM
0

Hi Thanks for your reply,

I am excepting system not create any inspection lot for those customer

Thanks

Faisal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
raju 123 May 26, 2017 at 07:11 AM
0

Hi, I do not think there will be any such option available in sap qm. may be you can create separate material master for those customers and do not maintain the insp type. regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded