Skip to Content
2

Connectivity Issue: CPI with S/4 HANA

May 19, 2017 at 09:27 AM

613

avatar image

Dear Community,

We need some advice in the connection between CPI & S/4 HANA on-premise. The connection of C4C with CPI seems fine (using certificates).

Firstly note that we are not using a web dispatcher/ reversed proxy for the communication between S/4 and CPI.

  • Is it mandatory to use web dispatcher/reverse proxy for successful communication with S/4?

Lets take for example the iflow Replicate Business Partner to SAP Business Suite, you can find the current s/4 configuration in the Receiver side in the image attached.

Below the Error received while trying to connect with S/4 using HTTP PROTOCOL.

Error 503:

org.apache.cxf.interceptor.Fault: Could not send Message., cause: org.apache.cxf.transport.http.HTTPException: HTTP response '503: Service Unavailable' when communicating with http://<ip>:8000/sap/bc/srt/scs/sap/businesspartnersuitebulkreplic?sap-client=100&MessageId=00163E16-4D58-1ED7-8EFA-3CFE3E5B8622&QueueId=404C4F056249C7F9&QualityOfService=ExactlyOnce

  • Have you faced similar errors when implementing CPI – S/4 connectivity?
  • Is there something missing in the S/4 receiver configuration?
  • What is the appropriate Protocol Hostname/Port format?
  • Shall we use HTTPS protocol or the connectivity can be done with HTTP also?
  • In case of HTTP protocol, what Proxy Type we should use? (On-Premise, Internet)?
  • Have you tested the web services connectivity with any other tool outside CPI? (Error Elimination process)

Thanks,

Kind Regards,

Andreas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
May 19, 2017 at 08:00 PM
1

Hello Andreas,

I am not an expert in the integration area, but I have found some similar posts from the past, could you please maybe check if they can help you?

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3673268

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3953274

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3730723

Please also always remember to check the SAP C4C FAQ

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/05/blog-post-general-issue-with-integration/

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sharad Dixit
May 21, 2017 at 08:39 PM
0

Hi Andreas,

First of all web dispatcher/reverse proxy is not mandatory requirement for the end to end connectivity.
Regarding connectivity protocol from HCI to S/4 , If you using SAP Cloud connector then only use HTTP protocol with the on-premise proxy. In case if you are not using SAP Cloud connector then proxy type should be 'Internet'.

Regards
Sharad

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi @sharad.dixit3,

In order for the systems to communicate securely via the web, we have to obtain a valid and signed certificate from one of the Certificate Authorities (see attached link below) for the S/4 server?

https://help.sap.com/viewer/368c481cd6954bdfa5d0435479fd4eaf/Cloud/en-US/4509f605e83c4c939a91b81eb3a6cdea.html

In addition, this certificate should be added in the HCI keystore?

Regards,

Andreas

0
Dimitris Doulamis May 23, 2017 at 07:50 AM
0

Hello everyone,

The below post has a guide for certificate based connectivity configuration and it has web dispatcher as a prerequisite.

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-55037

Furthermore.

When i am trying to send a business partner from C4C -> CPI -> S/4 i am getting the below error in the CPI iflow.

Message processing failed.

org.apache.cxf.interceptor.Fault: Could not send Message., cause: org.apache.cxf.transport.http.HTTPException: HTTP response '401: Unauthorized' when communicating with http://<ip>:8000/sap/bc/srt/scs/sap/businesspartnersuitebulkreplic?sap-client=100&MessageId=00163E18-3707-1EE7-8FDE-F9A03330C6D0&QueueId=89A28933009DCD1B&QualityOfService=ExactlyOnce

When using test connection in S/4 i am getting the below.

Regards,

Dimitris


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sharad Dixit
May 23, 2017 at 02:44 PM
0

Hi Dimitris,

If I understood correctly these are two separate issues, am i correct?

  1. CPI -> S/4 : Unauthorized
  2. S/4 to outbound test connection: SSL handshake error

Regards
Sharad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dimitris Doulamis May 24, 2017 at 06:39 AM
0

Hello Sharad,

Yes exactly.

The first error is showing in CPI monitor when trying to replicate business partner from C4C to S/4.

The second error is showing in S/4 when trying to test connection with CPI.

Regards,

Dimitris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sharad Dixit
May 26, 2017 at 05:37 PM
0

Hi Dimitris,

Regarding issue 1, as you are using basic authentication, Could you please check credentials for CODINTEG are correct?

Regarding issue 2, Please check if all certificates are in place in direction S/4 to HCI. As SSL handshake is failing that means either S/4 is not trusting CPI or CPI is not trusting S/4. You can quickly check if CPI server root certificate chain is present in s/4 strust and vice versa?

Regards
Sharad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded