Skip to Content
1

Barcode scanning doesn't work in my app

May 19, 2017 at 08:14 AM

165

avatar image

Hi,

I'd like to add a barcode scanner in my app to filter a list of items. The list is working and I can display items from my ABAP backend. However the scan button in the filter bar doesn't work. I can filter the list using the search field but when I tap on the scanner icon nothing happens, the scanner view is not displayed. Another weird thing is the app navigates back to my previous screen (login screen) when I tap on the Cancel button in the filter bar. I guess it's supposed to navigate back to the list screen instead.

I followed the instructions in the following tutorial: https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/fiori-ios-scpms-barcode.html and the scanner view is displayed when I tap on the button in the sample app.

Any idea on how I could debug this?

Cheers,

Pierre

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dominique Pierre Nov 17, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Hi,

It works just fine now with SDK 2.0 and Xcode 9.1 so I'll mark it as answered.

Cheers,

Pierre

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

HI Pierre,

could you please guide on the code changes you made for this issue as I am facing same issue with SDK2.0 and Xcode 9.1.

Please see my question at below link and suggest

Barcode Scanning Not working

0
Robin van het Hof
May 23, 2017 at 08:03 AM
0

Hi Pierre,

Thanks for pointing this out! Initially, when I wrote the tutorial, I encountered the same issue you faced. In my case, it seemed there's a dependency in FUISearchController on the parent's navigation controller, which is not available before view is loaded. When I moved the initialisation of FUISearchController to viewDidLoad(), it then worked.

However, I now encounter the same issue with the latest version for Xcode 8.3 (SDK 1.0 SP1 PL02).

Let me look into it and let you know how to fix.

Apologies for the inconvenience

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Robin,

The sample app I created by following your tutorial works just fine (SP1 PL02). However it doesn't in my own app even though the FUISearchController is initialized in viewDidLoad().

Thanks for the tutorials!

Pierre

0

Hi Pierre,

That's strange... I have the exact opposite experience: in my case, it doesn't work in my tutorial app but it does work in a simple custom app I wrote

0

Just to make sure we're on the same page: I'm talking about the following tutorial: https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/fiori-ios-scpms-barcode.html not the List Report Floorplan tutorial.

Pierre

0