Skip to Content
0

Data difference between VBUK and VBAK

May 19, 2017 at 05:36 AM

607

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am there in a confusion for the the data entries between VBAK (Sales document header) and VBUK (Header Status and Administrative Data Table). I was in the assumption that # of entries and content (Sales document #) in both of the table would be the same as one is for Sales doc header and other is for its status,while this was not there, some of the entries were there in VBUK which were not in VBAK. I know this seems to be pretty basic question but can anyone please comment over here.

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
May 19, 2017 at 05:59 AM
1

VBUK is used for SD documents in general, which includes deliveries and billing documents.

In VBUK there is a field VBOBJ, which can help you find out to which object the entry refers to - e.g. 'L' is for delivery, 'F' is for billing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
May 19, 2017 at 08:14 AM
0

Apart from the field already suggested, you can also validate with VBTYP in VBUK which would show C - for sale order, J - for Delivery

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
May 19, 2017 at 02:53 PM
0

Data inconsistency can also happen if there is a programming error (either in standard or custom code) and not all records are updated/deleted in the same transaction. I believe there are SAP notes that address the "ghost" record issues, search in SAP Support Portal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harsh Jain May 22, 2017 at 12:06 PM
0

Yes I think, I have found my answer which I expect should be correct. VBAK stores data only for VBTYP= A to I and K, L(i.e. Inquiry to Order w/o charge and credit & Debit memo request). Sales document of other type are stored in different table like for ex VBTYP = J(Delivery) is stored in LIKP. However the status table stores all of the document in the Sales Flow from Inquiry to Invoice and hence have more data than VBAK.

Thanks all of you for your support...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 29, 2017 at 03:55 AM
0

My undersanding is though both are highly correlated, the main difference is that once holds only data regarding the order (VBAK), while the other is concerned with the status of the particular document (VBUK). Hence, not every document type will update status in the same manner and also there might be document types that have multiple status updates. So, that could be a reason why you find inconsisitency.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded