Skip to Content
0

Defaulting display of ID/Description in Excel EPM Add In

May 19, 2017 at 05:01 AM

170

avatar image
Former Member

Looking for method to have preference of displaying ID/Description in member selector persist after exiting Excel.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 19, 2017 at 05:37 AM
0

Not the most effective way to do it but on EPM Context Pane, if you select the desired display method for a given dimension, it persists even after exiting excel. So, if you want to set it for say ID only for all dimensions, then for every dimension on context pane, choose ID only once and it will stay.

Obviously, if there are multiple environments/models in question, this method fails miserably. But I don't believe there is any defined EPM option to set it all across (not sure though).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, after trying this I found that it results in this entry on the EPMXLClientPreference.xml file:

<DisplayProperty>1565febf-56d4-42f9-85ee-0ae24db747b3</DisplayProperty>

That setting is the one Vadim indirectly mentioned below in his linked response (but that linked response doesn't make it clear that this is what the setting above controls).

0
Vadim Kalinin May 19, 2017 at 05:41 AM
0

Why not to search?

Please read my answer here:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3881480

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

The link within the response mentions how to centrally deploy connections. That's not my question.

You also mention a EPM Client Preference setting of:

<DisplayProperty>1565febf-56d4-42f9-85ee-0ae24db747b3</DisplayProperty>

But you offer no context beyond that, such as, specifically what that ID value represents.

0

Please read full discussion mentioned in my link - I explained all possible values

Reply number 4 :)

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

That it does, I had to click the "read full thread" button to get that part to show up.

Pasting the 3 options below for others:

<DisplayProperty>1565febf-56d4-42f9-85ee-0ae24db747b3</DisplayProperty> - ID - Description

<DisplayProperty>ae9b9949-dbb3-4518-bf7a-a6d3b93522fd</DisplayProperty> - Description

<DisplayProperty>47932f46-b7b1-4207-b693-d9f7a18aaaed</DisplayProperty> - ID

0

No idea what do you mean by "I had to click the "read full thread" button"...

You can open this xml file using VBA and replace one string to another. This is the only way to manage this setting using some code. You can set defaults on this workbook open event (or better in EPM AFTER_WORKBOOK_OPEN event function).

0
Former Member

After trial and error I have validated that the setting:

<DisplayProperty>1565febf-56d4-42f9-85ee-0ae24db747b3</DisplayProperty>

Sets the preferred display option of a given dimension (within the specific environment and model) to be ID/Description.

Thanks for the nudge in the right direction.

0