Skip to Content
0

Migration Cockpit - Info Record does not upload net price field.

May 19, 2017 at 04:26 AM

266

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts, please advise.

I tried uploading the info record using the new migration cockpit and it successfully creates the info record. But it does not update the "net price" field. Any suggestions?

Attached are the

1. XML upload file

en-purch-infrec.xml

2. Import log results

info-record-import-log.png

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L May 19, 2017 at 06:34 AM
0

Pricing conditions have their own migration object SIF_CONDITIONS

I am not yet on S4, but I do not really expect that all the basic concepts have changed, they rather have been amended to fit to the new architecture of the database.

The net price in the info record field has just text character if you have no conditions. It gives you information if you look into the info record, but it is not taken from there to the PO, so to say very unimportant without conditions.

You can't really replicate this situation manually, because when you go through the normal maintenance transaction and enter a net price then SAP creates a price condition automatically when you save. But with a data load it does not do this, at least not in the ERP system, and based on your problem and the fact that conditions have their own migration object I would assume it has not changed with S4.

I blogged about my info record and condition load experience in a ERP system here: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/26/difficulties-in-price-condition-load-for-purchasing-info-records-with-conda-idoc-method/

As said, I have not yet experience with this S4 migration, and there is not much documentation and I also haven't seen any OSS notes yet regarding info records and migration. So you might need to ask SAP Support if the price can't be updated without having conditions

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Juergen!

0
Jürgen L May 19, 2017 at 04:38 AM
0

the net price is usually the result of the price conditions, did you load price conditions?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Juergen,

Thank you. But the help text states that purchasing info record object in migration cockpit has following scope

1.General Data Only to Create info record with material specific or material group

2.Purchasing Organization Data Only supports one net price with valid to date and one effective price

And even if I have to maintain the price conditions the standard template that SAP provides, does not include any condition sheets.

0