Skip to Content
0

Getting Error: Exception code CRID is invalid for internal exception code QDCR

May 19, 2017 at 04:01 AM

86

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guru's

I created a exception code CRID for my warehouse by copying exception code CRID from 0001 warehouse. Then I tried to map the newly created exception code CRID of my warehouse with internal exception code QDCR. But I am getting the below error.

What could be the issue here? Because internal exception code is an standard entry and its warehouse independent entry. So should be able to map with our newly created exception code. Kindly provide your thoughts.

capture1.png (34.0 kB)
capture2.png (36.3 kB)
capture1.png (34.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 20, 2017 at 04:33 PM
0

Hi,

Please configure the BC set : /SCWM/EXCEPTION_ASSIGN through transaction 'SCPR20' for your warehouse.

Thank & Regards

C K Reddy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi CK,

Thanks. After activation of BC Set: /SCWM/EXCEPTION_ASSIGN for my warehouse, system allowed me to map Internal Exception Code with Exception Code defined.

Regards

Siva

0
avatar image
Former Member
May 19, 2017 at 04:35 AM
0

Hi ,

Could you check if following entry is maintained for Business Context QI0 under :

IMG --> Extended Warehouse management --> Cross Process Settings --> Exception handling --> Maintain Business Context for Exception Codes.

internal-exception-for-business-context.png

Regards,

Garima


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Garima,

Yes, the business context QI01, Step A0 has been linked with Internal Exception code QDCR. But still I am getting the same error while linking.

capture4.png (19.2 kB)
0