Skip to Content
0

Plugins not installed for MAC OS

May 19, 2017 at 04:02 AM

147

avatar image
Former Member

I am trying to install eclipse neon plugin to connect with SCP multi tenant DB.

This was the same message since last week in my Mac system for eclipse neon.

Is there any offline plugin to install or alternative links?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 22, 2017 at 01:33 PM
-1

This is because of some permissions issue.

Opening Eclipse with Sudo command has worked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anton Levin
May 20, 2017 at 03:47 PM
-1

This is pure "system file access" issue on your machine. Let me please google it for you -> http://stackoverflow.com/questions/25091732/eclipse-installing-software-chmod-failed

Please, search before posting.

Regards, Anton (Moderator)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jin Wong
May 19, 2017 at 05:09 PM
0

Hi MB,

This is not the same problem as the DB-Tunneling issue. Eclipse is having issue installing our Cloud tools which is on your last screen shot. I just did the installation on my Mac and everything work.

The problem comes in when you try to connect to your Trial account.

See my screen shot.

Thanks,

Jin


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

What is the way to fix this error? i currently cannot access my multi tenant db in SCP trial account either from Mac or Windows as plugin is not getting installed.

Please suggest as this has stopped all our further development activities like changing the parameter values in xsengine.ini file .

0